Airport Extreme for Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by keaj, Sep 17, 2006.

  1. keaj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    #1
    Just picked up my mac pro and I need to setup some wireless on it. If I go to compusa and buy an Airport Extreme Card will that work or is that only for iMac's?

    Need something that I can use to give my mac pro wireless internet.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    I'm afraid it won't work. You need to get a specific card for the Mac Pro which should be available from retail Apple Stores in the next few weeks. Until then, you're kinda stuffed unless you connect it via a wire, use a third party usb wireless adapter or use an ethernet/wireless bridge.
     
  3. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #3
    So why doesn't a standard Airport Extreme card don't work? Aren't they also used in the MacBooks. Also you can just slide them in a PM G5. So it's beyond me that Apple uses something that isn't standard and that you would have to use a specific card and not the standard that can be fitted in every other Mac product that you can buy now. Also in the specs of the MacPro is says it can be fitted with an Airport Extreme. So go to your local Apple store and get a Airport Extreme, it will work!
     
  4. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    I'm pretty sure the MacBooks and MacBook Pros don't use AE cards as we know them, they use other chips and don't look anything like AE cards. Since AE now looks to be standard on all Macs but the Mac Pro, they don't really need to have a standardised interface, just use the best one for the job in each product. There's only one product that users would need to buy a card for afterwards anyway.
     
  5. technicolor macrumors 68000

    technicolor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    ><><><><
    #6
    How are you so sure?


    To the OP:

    I went to the Apple store to get a MacPro and was hoping to get the card added in store. They said that the Apple stores wont get the right cards for bluetooth or wifi for the MacPros for at least 6 months after release and your only option is to basically order online. I was told the cards were a different card made specifically for the mac pro.
     
  6. keaj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    #7
    I guess its my fault then for not researching that I wouldnt be able to add Airport Extreme to my mac pro before buying it... but still kinda mad because I didnt expect that at all :(

    Does anyone know any USB adapters sold in retail stores that would work? Looks like I am SOL ugh :(
     
  7. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    The cards in the Mac Pros are definitely not the same as in the G5s so buying an AE card will *not* work. The Apple Store sales guy who's dealing with my order said that the AE and Bluetooth cards should be available as a user installable item from Apple Stores in a matter of weeks.
     
  8. keaj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    #9
    I just ended up sharing the connection from my Powerbook, so that should work fine for a few weeks.

    Thanks guys
     
  9. ohisayohiseenow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    #10
    i have the same problem

    I need wifi on my Mac Pro too and I heard I could share it with my powerbook but then I was told this was not the case. How did you go about doing this?
     
  10. keaj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    #11
    Very easy.
    Just hook up an ethernet cable between the too. On the powerbook, go to System Preferences > Sharing > Internet Tab.
    Turn Internet Sharing On and choose what connection the powerbook is getting its internet from.

    After that, go to the Mac Pro, and turn it to DHCP and it should work.
     
  11. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #12
    Or buy an Airport Express and run an ethernet cable from that to your Mac pro, that's what I'm doing for wireless.
     
  12. MaxPower2k6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #13

    Doesn't work with all routers though, as the Express needs to be in Bridging mode for this to work. Generally you need an Airport Extreme/Express as your router, though there may be a couple of third-party routers that support bridging with Apple routers.
     
  13. aswitcher macrumors 603

    aswitcher

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra OZ
    #14
    Does this delay suggest that Apple will be updating all extremes, given the Mid-November delay on the current Airport Extreme base stations, the new Airport Express patent, and the Think Secret rumours http://thinksecret.com/news/0608airportexpress.html ?
     
  14. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #15
    Sorry Guys, I assumed all the Intel Macs also used the standard AE and I couldn't find anything on Apple's website or have read about it. So, are we getting faster Airport? Is this also because of the iTV (ever tried streaming a DVD from one Mac to another through Airport? It works but with a lot of hickups)? So I'm guessing the iTV will bring us updated Airport, and maybe sooner hearing these reports about the Mac Pro.
     
  15. mactree macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #16
    I was using an airport express for my wireless access on the mac pro as well... I had to flash my linksys router with some 3rd party firmware to get it to work, and the router died yesterday... Does anyone know off hand which routers will work out of the box for this sort of thing?
     
  16. technicolor macrumors 68000

    technicolor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    ><><><><
    #17
    Apples airport base station.
     

Share This Page