Airport Extreme Guest Mode - Error

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by incoherent1, May 15, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #1
    I'm creating a guest network on an airport extreme and getting the error "No Internet Connection". When I check the IP in SysPrefs, there's nothing there: no IP address, no router address, etc.

    The extreme is in Bridge mode, and it's connected to a simple modem with only one Ethernet port (aka. it's not a modem/router combo).

    The original (non-guest) network works fine.

    Any help is hugely appreciated!
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    #2
    I have my modem set to bridge and have the AE set to do everything. So the AE does the PPPOA connection to the ISP, and runs the DHCP Server and also runs the wifi. I have no problem setting guest in that config.

    Also, you could try restarting but that is unlikely to fixit.

    Or worst case, do a factory restore. I find that works well with my airport expresses sometimes because they can be temperamental.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    #3
    The reason your getting the error is because you have the AE in bridge mode . The only time you would use bridge mode is if you are using a combo modem/router or are using another device to handle dhcp & routing.

    Airports are very picky about having the correct settings .

    Change the internet setting to ethernet , ethernet wan port to automatic , connection sharing to share a public address.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #4
    Thank you!
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    #5
    I'm a total novice at all things home networking. Basically I'm having the exact same problem as OP, but I have no idea how to access these settings in the AirPort Utility application for my AirPort Extreme. Do I use that application or something else? Thanks
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Estonia
    #6
    You can't use anything else, really. And for novices, it has a wizard, that does a pretty good job on discovering the environment you've deployed your ABE in and setting up the device correctly.
    E.g. it discovers ABE being behind a NAT router and sets ABE up properly in bridge mode.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    #7
    Click Launch Pad

    Click Airport Utility

    Click on Base Station- This will open a floating window containing some information about the Base Station.

    Click Edit

    Click Network- Turn Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode)

    Click Update

    If already in Off (Bridge Mode) turn it back on to DHP and NAT and click Update. You'll likely end up with a Double NAT warning. You can click ignore.

    You can always go back. Although when you're on the Guest Network your Airport Utility won't see the Airport/Time Capsule. You'll need to be on the main/admin/original network.
     

Share This Page