Airport Extreme help? access point?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by millar876, Jan 3, 2007.

  1. millar876 macrumors 6502a

    millar876

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Location:
    Peterhead, Scotland UK
    #1
    At the moment my Broadband is running through an Orange Livebox (inventel), which is pumping out a wereless signal that im iMac G3 and intel are both connected to. I also Have an airport extreme base station (dual ethernet and modem) that i used when i had a dsl modem without wireless.

    What i want to know is if there is any way i can use the base station as a wireless access point for my xbox 360. i.e. so i dont have to have cables running all over the house when i want to go onto xbox live.

    i want to have this setup if possible. 360 -->-- AE Base station -->-- existing wifi network (not airport third party)

    Any help apreciated
     
  2. Joony macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    #2
    There is no mention on google about using the Airport Extreme in "client mode". It supports WDS, lots of info. So if your Orange thing supports WDS, give that a try.

    Would be less of a hassle for you to ebay your airport extreme and pickup the xbox360 wireless network adapter!
     
  3. millar876 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    millar876

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Location:
    Peterhead, Scotland UK
    #3
    thats what i was thinking but id rather not if there is any way i can get arround it. I also have a netgrar wireless modem router (wg834g v2) anyone know if i can use that as an access point / bridge?
     
  4. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    I use an Extreme basestation as an access point for my playstation; it's connecting to an Express that's connected to t'internet. Not sure if you can do it with non apple products, but as you've got the gear there, why not give it a go. My Extreme is set up as a WDS remote basestation...
     
  5. millar876 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    millar876

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Location:
    Peterhead, Scotland UK
    #5
    thanks for the help put i couldnt git WDS to work without having more airport stull so i got myself a lynksys gaming bridge, seems to work fine. Any one want an airport extreme base station?
     
  6. Joony macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    #6
    I'll take it off your hands if you're giving it away :) or at a reasonable price.

    Was the linksys gaming bridge significantly cheaper than the 360 wifi adapter?
     
  7. millar876 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    millar876

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Location:
    Peterhead, Scotland UK
    #7
    it was £45 from pc world but i can use it on my PS2 aswell unlike the xbox one.

    whaats your idea of a resonable price?

    *edit* I've still got the boxand the mount bracket but have no idea where the manuals are (all manuals online hnyhoo). Got the ethernet, modem and power cables though *edit*
     

Share This Page