Airport Extreme needs Ritalin?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by whyrichard, Jul 18, 2004.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,575
    #1
    I just moved into a group house with DSL... and it seems that every component (DSL Modem, Router, and Airport) not has attention deficit disorder.


    the Modem seems to need to be restarted everytime the telephone is used.

    the Router seems to need to be restarted everytime the Modem does, plus when a mystical event happens in Cuppertino... or something....

    and my Airport Extreme base station also needs to be restarted after all this, sometimes. but even stranger, it just seems to wonder. conncection to the base station, even though it is five feet from me rright now, seems to come and go for no apparent reason!





    i am in an urban environment, but there is only one other base station within radio-shot....




    any suggestions?


    thank you in advance,



    r.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    N10248

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Essex, U.K.
    #2
    The DSL modem is resetting when the phone rings probably because of wrong placement of DSl filters, or somtimes really old phones cause problems with dsl (the old finger-dialer ones).

    the modem resetting would cause its connection to the router to mess up to.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    447
    Location:
    NJ
    #3
    you could just put all your networking equipment on the same surge protector and then when you need to restart everything just flip the switch on the surge protector to off and then on

    but for a better fix, i'd contact your phone company and have them take a look at your DSL modem

     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,243
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    That won't necessarily work. I built an enclosure for most of my networking devices and they're all on the same power strip. But turning them all on at the same time will have horrible results. If the AirPort is booted before the cable modem is connected then you have no internet. So in my case I have to boot the modem first, then the VoIP, then the AirPort. There's a hub in there too but it can be on any time.

    I will agree with everyone about the DSL modem though. If it has a connection problem it will screw everything connected to it up and you'll have to restart everything. Since it gets messed up every time the phone rings then I'd suspect something wrong with the installation. Check with your provider.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    seamuskrat

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    879
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    #5
    Modem disruption + phone use = bad or missing filter. Check EVERy extension and make sure it has a DSL filter. If it does, then check the filter and replace each one with a new one until you find the bad one.

    Router mess up = modem issues or 2.4 gig cordless phone Make sure no one has a 2.4 cordless nearby in the house

    APE mess up = 2.4 cordless phone - see above.

    You can trouble shoot. I bet someone added a phone without the filter. Or an answering machine.
     
  6. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    17,180
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #6
    Or you can cheat like we did here - one filter, with all the phone lines branching off after filtering :)
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    JFreak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,143
    Location:
    Tampere, Finland
    #7
    is the router necessary in between dsl modem and airport? you know, airport can take both the dsl modem and router at the same time, there are different ports for them. i'd suggest you put router to the airport LAN port and dsl modem to airport WAN port, and you should be done with the router resets.

    the dsl modem though needs a proper filter, or the phone might have to be changed to another model. ask your phone company for advice, they should know why dsl modems need a constant reboot.
     

Share This Page