Airport Extreme: US or UK?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Steven Jackson, Feb 14, 2007.

  1. Steven Jackson macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Location:
    Lincoln, U.K.
    #1
    Hi,

    Just got a new Airport Extreme. Noticed an option in the Airport Utility (wireless options) to choose a country... Is this (a pretty obvious) way to circumvent the fact that the UK model runs at half the speed of the US version? If so, what't the best country to se that particular option to?

    Cheers,

    Steve.
     
  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    I'm not sure it makes a difference, but, if so, the US is a good bet (or, for that matter, most other countries.

    However, if this in fact works, it'd be illegal there. Also note that, if it works, it might alter the available channels you can use, as those vary from country to country.
     
  3. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #3
    http://www.apple.com/uk/airportextreme/
    I guess any country besides those.

    Mines set to US, and I have no problems getting a 300Mbps connection between my MBP and the Extreme.
     
  4. Steven Jackson thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Location:
    Lincoln, U.K.
  5. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #5
    I believe it works: I've just spent about three hours sorting out a glitch in mine with a Tier 3 Apple guy in Cork, and he agreed that the Region setting seemed to be the only limiting factor. By default, the UK ones seem to be set to "Ireland" anyway.
     
  6. Steven Jackson thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Location:
    Lincoln, U.K.
    #6
    So is Ireland a country that allows the faster setting?

    Steve
     
  7. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
  8. Steven Jackson thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Location:
    Lincoln, U.K.
  9. Radioman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    What about the laptop, does one need to change the territory settings there to benefit from 5GHz band usage?


    Edited:
    Well I have answered my own question, no. I just set coutry to France and the 'use wide channels' option appears as if by magic in the 'wireless options' menu. My laptop is now connected at 300 Mb :)
     

Share This Page