Airport getting status for half an hour

Discussion in 'macOS' started by acidity, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. acidity macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #1
    Hi

    So I am visiting Europe for the first time and I am in Florence. I am staying in a house which has wireless connection.

    I cannot get my Mac connected to the network. When I select the network name, it says: Getting Status and just stays there for ages without connecting.

    My friend has a windows box and it correctly recognises the network and connects to it without any problem or extra configuration.

    Any idea how can I debug my Apple Aiport?
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Damn Europeans and they're old buildings. How far are you from the access point? Perhaps the old buildings are particularly thick. Otherwise if there is security try typing in the SSID of the network and go that route.

    G'Luck
     
  3. acidity thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #3
    One floor difference but I can connect with the winows machine (i am writing this post with the windows dell laptop).

    It does not have any security. Its free.

    So obviously there is a problem with the Mac :(
     
  4. xsedrinam macrumors 601

    xsedrinam

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    #4
    Do you have Use Interference Robustness selected? Is your location on Automatic?
     
  5. acidity thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #5
    Seems it was indeed the thick walls. I went near to the router (around 10 feet away) and now I can connect. Even now the connection is flaky. Once I send the laptop to sleep, I have to again start Internet Diagnostics to to check and get it back.

    But I am still surprised that Windows worked out of the box. :confused: :confused:
     

Share This Page