Airport Help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by greggy245, Dec 17, 2005.

  1. greggy245 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    #1
    Ok here is my problem...

    I have a PowerBook G4 with an AirPort Wireless card. I am a college student who can access the internet from my dorm room fine with my ethernet connection. At home, we have a Comcast Cable modem, and a Linksys WRT54G router. We have two desktop PCs running through it fine. I am able to connect via an ethernet cable at home to the router fine. However, my problem lies in trying to connect through my AirPort wireless. I tried to go online and view my routers settings at its IP address, and on both my laptop and my desktop computers I cannot connect to my router by putting its IP address in the web browser. Any suggestions and/or directions as to helping me fix this? About two months ago, I had my airport wireless working (I got it running by accident actually, and I have no idea how I did it...) but recently I had to re-install Mac OS X, and I lost all my settings. Thanks for any help!!!
     
  2. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
  3. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #3
    Open your applications folder, open the utilities folder then run the "Airport Setup Assistant".
     
  4. cgingrich macrumors regular

    cgingrich

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #4
    It's quite possible that you have some type of encryption on your home network. When you try to connect to the network via airport, does it ask for a security key? If so...go into you router settings (http://192.168.1.1/ from one of the computers connected to the router) and get the WPA or WEP key (for mac, try typing a $ sign in front of the key when entering it into airport). If this doesn't work, you may want to try changing the channel of the router (something else might be interfering). Is any other computer connected wirelessly to the router?
     
  5. Soverc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #5
    Why ?

    If you already have a wireless router why are you setting up an Airport ?

    One thing to make sure of is that the network of the WRT54G is different than the network of the airport ,give it 192.168.2.0 where the Linksys is most likely 192.168.1.0.

    But again this is 2 wireless networks double natting and if you are going to do this set one access point on a different channel.
     
  6. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #6
    It's his airport card, if I'm not mistaken. ;)
     
  7. Soverc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #7
    Looks like you are correct and I misread. If that is the case select other in the airport dropdown on the top bar and then select the network name, If there is WEP or WPA it will ask you for password. Also you may want to double check the router from a machine that is connecting fine that the Wireless side is not also locked down due to MAC address's.
     
  8. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #8
    Is it an Airport B or G? Maybe they got some new hardware your not aware of?
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    Were there ever Powerbook G4's with Airport but not Airport Extreme? Also networks that run in G-only mode are really, really rare....

    EDIT: Sorry, I guess TiBooks do. AlBooks have always been AE, AFAIK. :eek:
     
  10. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #10
    Oh, woops, wasn't thinking :eek:

    Not sure what the problem here is :confused:
     
  11. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #11
    Is *anything* else besides the Powerbook connected wirelessly to the router? Are the two desktops on wirelessly or via wires?
     

Share This Page