Airport is green but I cant connect to the net

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Hatts78, Dec 5, 2005.

  1. Hatts78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    #1
    Hello - I have bought Airport Express, set it up and there is a solid green light, which should mean its working okay. When I open up Safari it says I'm not connected to the internet. My computer says its connected to the internet when I check System Preferences / Network. I'm new to Macs and am struggling to work it out. I'm using a iBook G4. Please help!
     
  2. AlBDamned macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #2
    Are you on Panther or Tiger? If you're on Tiger, when it says "you're not connected..." is there an option to check the network diagnostics?
     
  3. Hatts78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    #3
    Tiger

    Network Diagnostic says it cant fix the problem
     
  4. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #4
    Try turning the Express off and the modem that you're plugging into it. Wait a few minutes and then turn on the modem, wait 30 seconds and then plug in the Express. See if you can get connected then - occasionally, your Mac and the Airport will talk but the web won't. On occasion, you have to switch the Mac off too and then back on in order - modem, airport, Mac.

    Otherwise, you might have to check your DNS settings are correct. There are a few suggestions on how to do this.

    Last thing... this is the only wifi network that you're running? If you're trying to use the Express for music/printing while another router has the modem plugged in, you need to set the Express up as a client to the main network since you can only connect to one at a time.
     
  5. Hatts78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    #5
    Okay I'll try that, havent got it work once yet tho

    Its the only network I'm running yup

    And I should probably know what my DNS settings are but I dont!
     
  6. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #6
    The modem works when plugged in by ethernet to the Mac directly, right? If so, then it's just a case of making the airport and modem talk to one another.

    Make sure the ethernet cable is in securely, try turning them all off and then gradually on again and good luck. You might want to check your modem's manufacturer site just in case they've introduced new firmware that might help?
     
  7. Hatts78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    #7
    Tried it and it didnt work, I have a wire attached to my computer again1
     
  8. Hatts78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    #8
    Works fine when in my Mac yeah

    Okay I'll try that again and check my modem (is a Motorola Surf Board given to me by Telewest, might be the problem I guess )
     
  9. therevolution macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    #9
    I think this could very well be the problem. Check your ISP's help pages to find out what DNS servers you should be pointing to. Try Googling "yourISP dns server" if nothing else. "yourISP", of course, should be replaced with the actual name of your ISP.
     
  10. loebjack macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Location:
    Portland OR
    #10
    AirPort Setup Assistant Could help

    Did you try setting up the Base station with AirPort Setup Assistant? It used to have a way of pulling over your computers settings and saving them on your Base Station. It could also be a problem with single client DHCP server in your ISP's modem. I wrote an article about it here. Good luck.
    http://www.powermax.com/articles_reviews/internet_gone.html
     
  11. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #11

    a "few" minutes might not be enough. I had a similar experience when I set up my airport base station.

    (well, as somebody else said...first run the airport set-up assistent if you havent)

    Here's what finally worked for me; turn off everything, unplug the power cable to the modem, unplug the power for the airport express, disconnect the ethernet cable from both the modem and the airport express, turn off the computer.....then go away and leave them alone.....go away for a long time, go see a movie or something, go shopping, whatever for several HOURS. When you come back, power up the airport, connect the ethernet to the modem and the airport, power up the modem.......make sure all of the lights on the modem come on correctly, and finally power up the computer.....it's important to connect the modem and the airport first

    that's what it took for me to get mine to work. I had been on the telephome to Apple for about 3 hours trying all sorts of stuff including two tries at disconnecting and leaving it all sit for 5 minutes. None of their suggestions worked. It was very frustrating. I decided to give the "disconnect" thing a long time out, sort of a last chance too. I went to dinner and to Best Buy to see what a different router would cost because the airport was going back to apple if it didnt work when I got home again..... I when I returned 2.5 hours later it worked fine the first time......

    again, make sure you connect the modem to the router FIRST after the long time out or you'll get it locked onto the computer again
     
  12. mowogg macrumors 6502

    mowogg

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    San Gabriel, CA
    #12
    POPoE

    When I switched from having my DSL modem hooked into my Mac to into my Airport network I had to change the network setting on the Mac so POPoE was turned off. Are you using a DSL modem? Is your Mac set up for POPoE? Is your Airport basestation?

    Good luck
     
  13. steller macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
  14. Kernow macrumors 65816

    Kernow

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Kingston-Upon-Thames
    #14
    I had a similar problem, but with a D-Link modem. It was caused by the Airport firmware not recognising the modem.

    I downgraded to firmware version 6.1.1 (found here) and it sorted the problem out. Don't know if this will help you, but it can't hurt to try as you can easily upgrade again if nothing changes.
     

Share This Page