Airport is working, but internet is not?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Hakkiri, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. Hakkiri macrumors newbie

    Hakkiri

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Location:
    Hacienda Heights, CA
    #1
    I recently purchased a mac book pro a few days ago and when i tried to connect it to my wireless network, it worked...but the internet connection is not working... it's so strange. the pages aren't loading, and i wonder what i've done wrong (forgive me, but i'm not too computer-savvy). when i go to the network diagnostics, the last three are red (failed).. isp, server, etc.. so i'm not sure what to do. i've been trying to figure this out for days!
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    Can you tell us about your wireless network?

    Are other devices connected to it now? What kind of security do you use? Do you use MAC address filtering?

    You did a good job by already checking the diagnostics and telling what it said. Thank you! :)

    What this means is that your MacBook is talking to your router, but your router is not allowing it to access the internet for some reason.
     
  3. Hakkiri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Hakkiri

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Location:
    Hacienda Heights, CA
    #3
    it's linksys and yeah it's connected to three other PC's.. what kind of security do i use? erm... not sure... haha.
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    Erm...okay. :eek:

    Try System Preferences -> Network -> Airport -> Assist Me -> Assistant

    Follow the prompts to set it up again and tell what happens.
     
  5. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #5
    Do you have access to the modem? Are the other PCs getting internet service?
     
  6. Hakkiri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Hakkiri

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Location:
    Hacienda Heights, CA
    #6
    ok i'll try right now :D
     
  7. Hakkiri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Hakkiri

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Location:
    Hacienda Heights, CA
    #7
    i guess i do? haha. and the other PC's are, yes! how else am i typing here on this forum? hahaha. thanks for the fast response, you guys!
     
  8. Hakkiri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Hakkiri

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Location:
    Hacienda Heights, CA
    #8
    hrm i don't think it's working..

    i wonder if it's my wireless router that's having issues and not the macbook?
     
  9. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
    #9
    I also have a small issue like that too...my 7 day old macbook sometime shows it working but it isnt???
     
  10. Hakkiri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Hakkiri

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Location:
    Hacienda Heights, CA
    #10
    ok, hrm on the "Network" it says for "Airport" that "AirPort is connected to the network 'wendy' (that's the title of the network i'm using). AirPort does not have an IP address and cannot connect to the Internet."

    Therefore, uh, i basically did not receive an IP address from my router. why? i don't know. it's worked for other ppl's laptops when they come over to my house.
     
  11. NickFury macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    #11
    Try power cycling the router.

    Just unplug the power for about 20 seconds and plug it back in. Then try to reconnect airport.

    If that doesn't work, you can staticly assign a private address in you're network and then you can get on.
     
  12. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #12
    This might have been the solution if the other PCs on the network were also not connecting, which is why I asked that question. I think it's likely that the router is working fine, the problem is with one client.

    Can you post a screen shot of your Network Preferences TCP/IP window?
     
  13. Hakkiri thread starter macrumors newbie

    Hakkiri

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Location:
    Hacienda Heights, CA
    #13
    yeah i think i'll post a screenshot later.

    i returned the old one and purchased a new one at school. i found that the internet would work at school (after fiddling with it for a while) but it still would not work at home. it was the same results. i'm not sure why it's like this.
     

Share This Page