airport menu missing, advice?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by bennetsaysargh, Oct 31, 2004.

  1. bennetsaysargh macrumors 68020

    bennetsaysargh

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    this is driving me crazy. i've repaired permissions and restarted, no avail. i've disabled application enhancer, not working still. i've created another user, and nothing shows up. i've disabled little snitch, and internet sharing, but nothing is working. i also tried copying the airport menu item from another computer and trying that, but it's not working. i went into System/Library/CoreServices/Menu Extras/Airport.menu, and it's not working.
    is there a way that anyone can think of that i didn't try? or, is there an alternative menu app somewhere for my airport connection?
    thanks for any help. :)

    edit-10.3.5 on an original powerbook g4, 500Mhz if that can help...
     
  2. chameeeleon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    #2
    I know this sounds stupid, but have you tried checking to see if "show airport status in menu bar" is unchecked in system prefs?
     
  3. enclave macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #3
    There is a big chance that the airport card has come loose..

    Try reseating the card and rebooting, looks like the os thinks theres no card hence wont allow the apps to run.
     
  4. bennetsaysargh thread starter macrumors 68020

    bennetsaysargh

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    i have checked the box in the system preferences :p
    how do i go about resetting the card? should i remove it, boot, shut down, and re-install it?
     
  5. enclave macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #5
    I mean re-seating the card which means physically opening up the machine and unplugging and then replugging the aiport card. Go to the apple web site to find out how to do it for your particulat model machine.

    It's usually very simple.
     
  6. alxp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    #6
    Hello, I reviving this old post, as I have exactly the same problem. As there is not any answer, should I suppose the problem got fixed with this proposal of re-seatiing the card ? bennetsaysargh, did you solved the problem with another method ? Or do you still have it ?
    Thank you for your help, I am desesperate, I can't find any help in Google (the few posts I found remain without any answer...)

    Alex
     

Share This Page