Airport problem - No IP address?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by soupyjnr, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi everyone - im really frustrated!

    I have had my wireless router for just over 5 years. I got my Mac just over a year ago and its been completely fine with the router - never, ever had a problem with it... until a few days ago

    Basicly, my mac is connecting to the router, but there is no internet connection getting to the mac. When I go into Airport, then Open Network Preferences, and goto Airport, the circle beside Airport is yellow, and under it says No IP address. When I go into advanced, and goto TCP/IP, it is selected Using DHCP.

    Does anybody know why this is doing this. Its working on my mum and brothers vista, just not my mac :( Ive tried rebooting everything, and restoring factory settings... and ive no idea whats happening with it! If anybody can help, it really would be appreciated :D

    Thanks
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
    #2
    I have some more info. which might help to solve this problem! When I go into 192.168.1.1 (my routers home page) and go into Wireless, the Basic Wireless Settings, I changed the Wireless Channel to 8 - 2.447GHz. When I did that and saved the setting, the Airport option in Network went from Orange to Green, and now says Self-Assigned IP, and under were is says Status : On, it is saying Airport has a self-assigned IP address and may not be able to connect to the internet.

    Does this help? Anybody have any ideas?
     
  3. 1ne
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Canada Oil Country
    #3
    Even though on wireless G it shows 11 channels, but there are only 3 non overlapping channels. Channel 1, 6, 11. Try assigned a a static IP. IP=192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0 GW192.168.1.1 Give yourself a DNS 4.2.2.1. Then try to ping your GW. Then your DNS. If that works try pinging google.

    Give that a go first.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #4
    I had the same problem, I fixed it by restarting the Router and turning airport off and on.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
    #5
    [/INDENT]
    Hi - thank you for the reply.

    When I go into Basic Setup and try and select the Internet Connection Type and try and change it from Automatic Configeration - DHCP to Static IP, its not letting me change it. It just refreshes the page and then goes back to Automatic Configeration - DHCP?

    --------------------------------

    UPDATE :

    Problem fixed! Apparenly my Mac wasnt picking up the IP address automatically and therefore it needed them put in automatically. Thanks for all your help :)
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    http://www.twitter.com/chsweb
    #6
    I was able to fix this problem by:
    1. Going to system preferences
    2. Click on network
    3. choose AirPort
    4. click advanced button (bottom right)
    5. click TCP/IP
    6. click Renew DHCP Lease
    7. click ok
    8. click apply
    9. go online

    Note: I deleted the AirPort connection (in step 3) added a new AirPort connection (via + button in bottom left) before following these steps - if the steps above don't work, try removing/adding airport and try again.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    #7
    Thanks for your answer, ox4dboy. That worked for me.

    D
     

Share This Page