Airport recieving ip adresses

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by boredinroom4, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. boredinroom4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #1
    i need help in getting my router to set ip adresses... im not sure how its done and i dont want to screw anything up. i aslo need to know if i have to set the configure to DHCP under the TCP/IP tab in system pref/network
     
  2. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #2
    what kind of router do you have? Airport? Mostly they come with DHCP running on them already (in fact for some wireless routers, they won't let you connect to them unless you ARE using DHCP)
    Yes, definitely, in Net Prefs, set it to DHCP as your first option (you only go to Manually when you're desperate or you've got a specific reason for doing so)

    Even if you want specific clients to have specific IPs (like when you want one to run as a web server and you want the router to pass all http requests thru to that client), you're better off setting this up in the router configuration (my Netgear has a DHCP tab for Address Reservation) whereby you tell it to assign a specific IP to a particular client (identified by its MAC Address) when it connects, and leave the client set to DHCP
     
  3. boredinroom4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #3
    well ive got a lynksis and ive got it set to DHCP but in the network settings it says taht my airport card is recieving a signal but is not connected to the interent. so i can only use some apps on the internet like right now im only using firefox for a web browser. what i need to know is how i can get my router to fully connect with my computer so i have a full internet connection... i was told i need to get my router to send ip adresses but i dont know how

    sorry if my question is redundant im not really familiar with all the network and wireless systems
     
  4. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #4
    that's ok. it can't get any worse than this thread.
    So Firefox can get to the internet but Safari can't?
    In System Prefs > Network > Show: Network Status what does it say for the Airport status? And under Show: Airport > TCP/IP what does it say for:
    Configure IPv4
    IP Address
    Subnet
    Router
    DNS Servers
     
  5. boredinroom4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #5
    ok so the light next to the airport status is yellow. it says it is connected to the lynksis router but is not recieving ip adresses. now i know that its because windows is not set up to automatically recieve ip adresses... so i need to get my router to send ip adresses so i can connect... however i dont know how do this or even get an ip out of my router. i know im not ver computer suave so im sure its a perfactly good and simple explanation.

    and as for everything under TCP/IP: Configure IPv4 says its 'using DHCP'
    as for everything else... blank
     
  6. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #6
    ok - so you have two options.

    1. configure your router so it does give out IP addresses by turning on the DHCP server. You'll need admin access to the router for this, but usually the config can be done thru a web browser by browsing to http://192.168.0.1 (or whatever IP the router has). There are usually extra options at this point, like address revervation etc which we can come back to later if you like - get it working first :)

    2. give yourself an IP address by changing "using DCHP" to "Manually" and entering one, along with the other bits which you can probably work out by checking the settings on your PC (it's probably a good idea to set this up as a "New Location" so you can change back to your old settings later if you need to):
    If your router/gateway is at x.x.x.1
    then your IP should be something like x.x.x.2 or x.x.x.11 (just make sure it's not the same as the PC)
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: x.x.x.1
    DNS Servers: (you'll have to get this address from your ISP if you can't find it on your PC)
     
  7. boredinroom4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    #7
    well thanks for your help... turns out that the link about the thread you gave me in your previous post showed me someone with a similar problem. i typed in my dns server number under TCP/IP connections and it worked. i had a problem with my xbox live being connected on the same location but i got that solved with the help of my friend known here as cyanide... who may i add helped me with just about all of this work except for the manuel labor which id have to give myself the credit :confused:.... anyway thanks again i hope your life is lucrative and mac friendly

    by the way your #2 on your last post was the key... just in case you think you wasted your time
     

Share This Page