Airport setup help

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by mcrain, Jan 2, 2003.

  1. mcrain macrumors 68000

    mcrain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Location:
    Illinois
    #1
    Help! I've got my cable modem to work when it is plugged directly into the ethernet port on the back of my computer. But, when I connect the ethernet to my airport, and try to use it, it does not work. I've tried aiport setup, connect to internet, network, just about everything, but I don't know what to do.

    Can someone walk me through this?

    I have InsightBB cable and an RCA cable modem.

    Thanks in advance.

    M
     
  2. rickvanr macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #2
    hey, i had the same problem... you have to connect it to the WAN port on the airport....
     
  3. hui__lim macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    #3
    I too seem to have a problem with my airport. I've got a Microsoft network in my house and when I plug the airport base station into the Microsoft network and activate the airport card in my laptop, it doesn't seem to connect to the net. Any suggestions? I have even tried placing the LAN cable to the WAN but nothing.
    Thanks in advance,
    Hui Lim
     
  4. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #4
    Power off the cablemodem. Leave it off for at least 5 minutes. Turn it back on with the airport base connected to it.

    This may fix your problem. (If you have the airport configured correctly.)
     
  5. e-coli macrumors 68000

    e-coli

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    #5
    I suspect I've found your problem....
     
  6. mcrain thread starter macrumors 68000

    mcrain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Location:
    Illinois
    #6
    I connected a short ethernet patch cable from the airport to the computer and then ran the authentication software. It connected and then said I was using a different computer (it saw the airport), and I registered it. It still didn't work at first, but the next morning, I was playing around with it, and it worked. I don't know why, but I'm not complaining.
     

Share This Page