Airport- Signal, but no work

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by fBaran, Feb 27, 2004.

  1. fBaran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    #1
    I just got my first Mac today! 12" iBook stock, w/ airport extreme. I installed it myself, and tried to get on the web. My Airport signal shows full strength, but when I try to surf or email or anything, no success. I tried updating to the latest downloads (when I'm wired to my router, did a restart, but no luck. Please help! Tanks!
     
  2. m4rc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    It sounds more likely that your Network settings are out, rather than anything wrong with the Mac or Airport, and older drivers should be ok to at least get you online to update.

    I don't know how much you know about Mac's, so sorry if this is obvious. Go to the Apple menu in the top left corner of the screen, and from there click on 'System Preferences'. When the preferences open, click on 'Network'.

    Make sure you are connected by Airport rather than Ethernet in the settings, and where possible, use the Automatic settings.

    There is an Assist button if you need help. Sorry, I don't know your ISP details so I really can't help you configure! You could try calling them, if they are Mac friendly they may be Airport savy and offer help. Be aware though that some ISP's will tell you that they don't support Airport and wireless with a Mac, well, they say that in the UK, but it dosn't mean you can't get it working, just they can't and won't help you to do it.

    Sorry, not the best of help but I am sure when everyone wakes up one of them on here will have better advice!

    Best of luck

    Marc
     
  3. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Re: Airport- Signal, but no work

    I found this article useful when I sent up mine:

    http://www.frontsideltd.com/ADSL .htm

    It's a bit long, but the key bit that worked for me was the setting about 'distributing ip addresses' in the basestation setup - I did what it said and it just worked after that.

    Hope it helps.
     
  4. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #4
    I had similar problem. All the settings looked right. The Airport could see the modem/router but it couldn't see the internet/mail etc

    The answer was in how it was powering up.

    Switch everything off for at least a minute.
    Wire everything up - modem/router to Airport

    Then turn on the modem, wait til lights show you have a connection, turn on Airport, wait 30 seconds and turn on Mac

    It seemed to work fine after that. I've turned things off in varying order since then but no problem
     
  5. m4rc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I forgot about that! That is what got me up and running when my cable provider - NTL - said they couldn't help. I started up the modem, wait til it's running, then the same with the Airport base station, then lastly my Mac's. Seem's to 'pull' the connection through each piece of hardware one at a time.

    Marc
     
  6. fBaran thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    #6
    Thanks a lot for your help, but I just noticed I didn't explain my rig correctly. I have a LinkSys 802.11b router with DSL, and it's my AirportEx. card that shows signal but respndto website, software update, or anything web-related. Sorry and thanks!
     
  7. SBG88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    #7
    I have set up xp boxes to my airport but not the other way. My airport gives me a wep key to enter into my wireless pc. Your extreme will see all wireless networks but you probably have to enter a password or wep key for access.
     
  8. fBaran thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    #8
    I gave in a called Apple. Sure enough, it started working within minutes. I had to set up a new location and restart. After tjat, the new location disappeared (how?) and I connected to my SSID (SkyNet) and it worked! YAY! Thanks for your help though.
     

Share This Page