Airport stopped working after service

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Nereus, Dec 16, 2005.

  1. Nereus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #1
    I sent my 15" PB to service because of the horizontal lines issue. They replaced the LCD screen, and yes, the lines are still there, but fainter. Now it seems though as my Airport won't work. What could be wrong?
     
  2. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #2
    Without knowing more about your situation, I would suggest that you re-setup your airport from your PB15 using the utility.

    Of course you will need to know the original settings for your ISP before you try this.

    Sushi
     
  3. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #3
    How do I re-setup it? The problem seems to be that it can't find any networks anymore. The reception is zero.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Perhaps you should try removing the file com.apple.airport.preferences.plist from the folder you find it in. Perhaps some of the preferences are corrupt.

    Also, I'd check to make sure the antenna is plugged in correctly. :)
     
  5. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #5
    Thanks! How do I check that the antenna is plugged in correctly?
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6

    Well, I think this applies. It's for earlier PowerBooks but hopefully it's still the same. I haven't played with a newer PowerBook to be able to check this ( :eek: ). They're instructions on how to install an AirPort card but ti's pretty easy to use them to work out if your is installed correctly, hopefully. :)
     
  7. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #7
    After you remove the preferences per MJ's suggestion, and check all your connections and it still doesn't work, then reset your Airport to it's original settings.

    After you reset your Airport, then use the utility Airport Setup Assistant in your UTILITIES folder under your APPLICATIONS folder.

    They should be able to find each other then.

    Sushi
     
  8. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #8
    Thank you very much! Is it normal that they pull the antenna cable when replacing the LCD?
     
  9. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9

    Well, no, but it's a pretty tight fit in there so it seems feasible.

    Oh, and do you have an AirPort base station? I'm assuming you cannot connect to any wireless networks, right?
     
  10. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #10
    That's correct - I can't connect to any wireless networks. I've tried to connect to my neighbours, but I don't get any reception - it won't respond, regardless how close I am to the base station.
     
  11. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #11
    That's what I thought. AFAIK, sushi's advice was referring to repairing the AirPort base station but I think this is a PowerBook issue. I could be wrong, as usual. :eek:
     
  12. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #12
    I'll check out the cable to see if it's connected or not. Thanks for the help!
     
  13. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #13
    No problem, hopefully it's something simple.

    Have you removed the preference file though? I'd do that first because it's a pretty harmless troubleshooting technique that is generally quite effective. :)

    Remember to keep the file so that if it doesn't fix anything, you can put it back where you found it to keep your old settings. :)
     
  14. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #14
    Yeah I tried that, but nothing happened. Should I restart the computer after I deleted the preference file or should it work anyway?
     
  15. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  16. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #16
    Restarted but I get the same result, I'll check out the cable.
     
  17. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #17
    I pulled out the battery but there is no AirPort "door" as described in the document. What should I do now? :confused:
     
  18. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #18
    I was worried that'd be the case. I reckon you're best bet might be to take it back to Apple quickly if it's not too much trouble for you. They should be very good about fixing it considering it stopped working under their watch. Sorry I can't be more helpful. :eek:
     
  19. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #19
    No, I guess I'll have to call them on Monday again. Thanks anyway for the help mad jew...
     
  20. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #20
    No problems. Hopefully it's something simple like the loose antenna. :)
     
  21. mrichmon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    #21
    On the Aluminium powerbooks the airport card is not user replacable part. It sounds like the antenna cable is not connected as other posters have said. This is a 10-15 minute fix and your local Apple store will probably do it as you wait.

    To answer your earlier question, according to the apple service manual disconnecting the airport antenna is a required step when replacing a display since the airport antenna cable crosses over the top of the main display data cable.
     
  22. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #22
    Thanks mrichmon! I'll call Apple right away on Monday to have it fixed. :)
     
  23. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #23
    It looks like MJ and Mr. M gave you some great tips.

    MJ was correct, I was thinking the airport side of things. But it now looks like the PB side of things.

    Agree with the others, get it to Apple to be fixed. That way you'll be sure the problem is corrected.

    MJ and Mr. M, great job! :D

    Oh, and after you get your PB fixed, you may still have problems connecting to your Airport. In that case delete the preference file first. If that doesn't work, then I would reset the Airport and then use the Airport Setup utility to set up the Airport. Just be sure that you have your ISP data handy before you do this.

    Please let us know how it work out.

    Good luck!

    Sushi
     
  24. Nereus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    #24
    Thanks Sushi! :)
     
  25. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #25
    As i recall the antenna is in the monitor so they probably unplugged it when replacing the screen.
     

Share This Page