Airport Utility 6.2 where are logs viewed? & network drop outs

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by MrMister111, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. MrMister111, Jun 5, 2013
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2013

    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #1
    I have a late 2012 iMac, with a Time Capsule. I'm using Airport Utility 6.2, how do I find the logs for the time capsule?

    I read briefly about people keeping an older version of Airport Utility, but I dont know if that works now on ML v10.8.4, but I'd rather use it with the newer version.

    Surely I must be missing something, and Apple have provided a way to view the Time Capsule logs?

    please help, I have random drops on my internet at the moment (iMac is wired, I can view my ISP router logs, nothing in there)

    cheers
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    HenryAZ

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Location:
    South Congress AZ
    #2
    They removed that (and other) functionality from Airport Utility 6.x.

    On Mountain Lion, version 5.6.1 of Airport Utility (a Snow Leopard version) works fine, and I just checked its working on 10.8.4. It has all of the old functionality you are looking for. The installer won't run on ML, so you need to use something like Pacifist to extract the app from the package. Give it a unique name and drop it into your Utilities folder. Alternatively, you can copy the app from a working Snow Leopard install.
     
  3. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #3
    A forum user here put together an Automator app to extract the 5.6.1 image for you. Works perfectly.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #4
    The website link to the automator file isn't working :(
     
  5. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #5
    Whoops! Sorry. :eek:

    I found another link to it on this page. I checked and it works.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #6
    Got it working! thanks, now I need to find out what all these logs mean!

    I like Apple, but why remove something when its handy for users to have? even if its in an advanced menu or something?

    cheers
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #7
    Well I'm still getting intermittent drop outs from internet on my iMac. It is wired to the Time Capsule I have.

    You can be surfing on Safari, then get a "not connected to internet" error, refresh and its ok again.

    The logs says AFP session closing for 10.x.x.x and then login ok for 10.x.x.x etc

    anyone help me diagnose?

    cheers
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    parapup

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #8
    If Wired Ethernet connection keeps dropping it can only be two things - faulty cable or faulty router. Replace cable or router.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #9
    I'm getting drop out when I'm surfing on my iMac which is wired to a Apple Time Capsule. Can be surfing and then suddenly get a "not connected to intent" and then refresh page and connected. I've checked the Time Capsule logs and get a "afp session closing"

    Also I've just switched on the PS3 and this is also wired, and it has an error "Ethernet cable not attached (which it is securely), go into network settings on there, and it says "automatic" for all DHCP, IP addy etc, then it gets an IP etc, and then goes to automatic etc etc.

    Can anyone help please?

    I've restarted TC, router, PS3, iMac, hub, checked cables are pushed in ok etc but still getting them.

    Basically my TC is in loft, wired downstairs to a hub, then iMac and PS3 is wired into hub, Virgin router/modem is also downstairs.

    Could it be the hub? I was thinking cables, although they've been years and been fine?

    any help please
    cheers
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    parapup

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #10
    Have you tried to test if direct connection (iMac/PS3 to TC, bypassing the hub) also drops? It might very well be the hub if it is not the cables.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #11
    May have cracked it. I think it may have been an overheating hub. My modem was directly on top and was quite warm, thus heating up the hub.

    I switched both off for an hour moved the modem from in top of hub and PS3 stays connected fine now....
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #12
  13. macrumors regular

    jetlife2

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    #13
    Turn on ipv6

    The AU 6.3 will not find base stations if ipv6 is set Off in Network preferences. Set ipv6 to Automatic or Link-Local for each connection (wired, airport, etc) then 6.3 will work.
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #14
    :cool: Thanks, that solved the AU version 6.3 not working issue. Apple should include that in BOLD in the setup manual. (If it is there at all I missed it completely). Anyway, thanks.
     

Share This Page