AirPort

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by lewie109, Apr 8, 2006.

  1. lewie109 macrumors member

    lewie109

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Location:
    Iowa
    #1
    Hey everyone!!!!

    As you all know my iBook is ok...... Im having truble with my airPort. My Aunts Dell PC laptop... Has trubble connecting to my AirPort.... It is the Original AirPort.


    Now if I would swich out the AirPort w/ a LinkSys..... Would the Mac audtomaticly connect to the linkSys??????


    Thanks,
    Darrin
     
  2. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #2
    depends how you have the linksys setup, assuming you use the default setup then yes, or you'd just have to select the linksys name under the airport icon in the upper right corner of your screen. both airport basestation and the linksys router use the same international standards and all devices such as computer should be able to connect to those international industry standards. however, your problem is a configuration issue on your dell.
     
  3. lewie109 thread starter macrumors member

    lewie109

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Location:
    Iowa
    #3

    So how do I change the configuration on the Dell??? She can stay connected for 5 minutes and then she get kicked off the wireless.
     
  4. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #4
    well i she actually connects for awhile, that is a different story. anything other nice facts you would like to share with us. If she can actually get on the internet during the the 5 minutes, then it sounds like reception/interference issue. The article below talks about it, and I recommended you read it. the most common problems is a wifi router near by on the same channel or a 2.4 ghz cordless phone.

    http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/953511

    I will say without a complete desc of the problem I can't help you.

    some tools you should check out are these.

    Mac: (these will tell you all the wifi near by and the channels they are on)
    http://homepage.mac.com/amandacartier/istumbler.net/
    http://www.macstumbler.com/

    PC:
    http://www.netstumbler.com/
     
  5. lewie109 thread starter macrumors member

    lewie109

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Location:
    Iowa
    #5

    You don't have to be so mad about it.:mad: I messed around on the laptop with the configs and kind of got it going.... No I do not have a portable phone by the AirPort.........

    The heck AirPort im gunna get a Linksys...........................
     
  6. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #6
    bahahaha... i am not bad, and by you comments you don't know what you are doing. I have given sound professional advice to help you troubleshoot your network and have probably isolated the problem to a few things. If you don't want to follow directions, I can't help you. the cordless phone does not have to be "by" the airport. it can be in a neighbors house.
     

Share This Page