Airtunes-Does airport have to be connected to modem too?

Discussion in 'iPod' started by Gibsoni, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #1
    I have sucessfully set up airtunes - Hurrah!

    However my airport express is connected to my wireless modem via an ethernet cable. Is there a way that I can get rid of this connection and it all still work?

    TIA
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Location:
    far away
    #2
    The internet connection is not necessary for AirTunes.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #3
    Would you mind telling me how then, because if I disconnect the ethernet cable it stops working..
     
  4. TEG
    macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    It has to be serving up IP addresses for it to work. Are you connecting wirelessly or over the wired network? Better question, why are you disconnecting it from the Internet? Are you not using it for internet access?

    TEG
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Location:
    far away
    #5
    I've set up AirTunes without any internet connection ever. Strange that it doesn't work without it. Can anyone with deeper knowledge of that matter help?
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Uh...

    Just have the Express join the existing wireless network...
     

Share This Page