Airtunes Promblems

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by robotrenegade, Jul 17, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    robotrenegade

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Location:
    Greenville,SC
    #1
    Anyone have problems with the Airport Express setup? The only way i can get it to work is if I make it on its own network and join it. AES won't see it but i can log on to it as if its already a network.
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    robotrenegade

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Location:
    Greenville,SC
    #2
    I got it! You have to use Airport Admin Utility on your basestation extreme then use the express set up. Also make sure your basestation is using a WEP password not WPA. It works great!
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #3
    Mine won't work well for some reason. It won't work with my Linksys router either in wireless or using ethernet, my roommates' XP Pro setups will see it and send packets out but won't receive any, and the signal is horrible. I am about ready to get rid of mine if I can't figure out how to get it to work better in the next few days. The only good thing about it is that Airtunes sounds amazing with it, which makes me wish I could use my Linksys router for the internet because of its great signal strength and Windows compatibility and have the APE used only for Airtunes and printing.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    JOD8FY

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    Does anyone know if AEx (I love this, AEx;APE;AES :p) is in the Apple Stores yet? How long does something like this usually take?

    Thanks,
    JOD8FY
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #5
    You might try searching the forums for the fix to this problem - someone had your same issue and posted how to have the signals 'merge' or play nice together. :)
     

Share This Page