All loops not installed?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by SilentPanda, Jan 23, 2004.

  1. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #1
    So I'm looking out in my /Library/Application Support/GarageBand/Apple Loops/Apple Loops For GarageBand/ directory.

    It seems that there are a lot of loops out there that aren't on my list in GarageBand. For instance I see that there are 6 Medieval Flutes in the directory but searching for Flute in GarageBand brings up nothing. I only have Orchstral String 3-8 in GarageBand but 1-8 in the directory.

    Should I try a reinstall? Is everybody's install like this? Or are those files something else?
     
  2. SilentPanda thread starter Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #2
    Ah ha. I figured 'er out...

    I had to go into preferences and click the box next to Keyword Browsing...

    Thanks self! Yer swell!
     
  3. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    Thanks man, I was trying to figure out why not all the Soundtrack loops I'd imported were showing up...

    more than two semitones from original key...

    Much better.
     
  4. Menagerie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    #4
    External Loops

    Hi Wintermute,

    Maybe I'm missing it, but how did you add the external loops to GB? Also, have you tried adding non-Apple samples/loops? Can it be done?
     
  5. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    Grab them from a finder window and drop them into the file browser on GB, hit the "eye" icon on GB if you can't find the file browser.

    If you select the moderators that describe the loops in GB first, you can define them in the browser. You can grab a folder of loops and import them all at once, although the same moderators are applied in the GB browser.

    I've added external loops via the Soundtrack loop utility, as it adds the info that ST and GB use to dynamically alter the pitch and tempo. Dropping normal loops in works, but you can't use the dynamic alteration features.

    You can also import audio files by dragging them directly to the arrange page.
     
  6. Menagerie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    #6
    Duh! Well, that's what happens when a Unix head tries to do things in a new environment :eek: .

    It never dawned on me to simply drag and drop them!

    Thanks.
     
  7. Menagerie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    #7
    ACID Loop Success

    While they don't call out ACID loop compatibility like in SoundTrack, I've just imported my Futurist Drum & Bass collection into GB!

    The Apple loop format may be more robust, but I've got over 180GB of ACID-ized loops that I can now add to my GB efforts :D !

    Drag and Drop - what a concept :)
     
  8. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #8
    I'm currently installing over 12 gigs of loops and stuff from Akai and Roland samplers, and I'm getting the Vienna Orchestral Sample Library from my studio on Monday, I'm going to need a bigger HD.

    Incidentally, you'll have two sets of the same samples, as GB imports to it's own library, I found you could erase the ST library and redirect the file path in ST to read the GB library, and now I've got all the GB loops in ST too...:D
     
  9. Menagerie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    #9
    Did you get any messages about "Only Apple Loops will be displayed in the browser" or the like when importing non-Apple loops? I saw this on a couple of my collections, but the loops do show up.
     
  10. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #10
    No, but I think it's cos I'm using the Apple Loop Utility app, and the external loops are flagged as Apple.
     
  11. Menagerie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    #11
    Is that something that comes with SoundTrack, or is there a source for retrieving it? Not that it seems to matter, but the message is a bit bothersome.

    Most of my samples had been ACID-ized, so things like BPM, base key, beats, style, and instrument are all included.
     
  12. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #12
    yes, it's part of soundtrack, although you can download it from the Apple developer site appartently... It is a stand alone app, and not big.


    You don't even need a developers lisence.:D
     

Share This Page