Amazon.com hacked?

Discussion in 'Community' started by shadowfax, Oct 2, 2003.

  1. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #1
    this afternoon, i sent a friend of mine to get some track lists for an album off amazon. he told me promptly to go to amazon.com. clicking on it, i found that it went to a blank white page that said "FOO." i got this message on my computer here in Oklahoma, and my friend was getting it at UT. another friend of mine in Illinois also had it load up with FOO.

    after about 30 minutes, the normal amazon.com came back up. anyone else have this happen?
     
  2. Stelliform macrumors 68000

    Stelliform

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    #2
    Nope, but I am sitting out a DoS attack at one of my clients offices right now. :rolleyes: I am about to move the server to the backup internet to see if the attack is on my IP and if it will stop..... <sigh> Some days I do not like my job. :( (Cuz this client will think this is somehow my fault... Lawyers... :rolleyes: )
     
  3. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #3
    Could it just have been an unscheduled backup or upgrade? As far as I know this has never happened to my wife!
     
  4. shadowfax thread starter macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    how? why would they post a page that said

    FOO

    on it?
     
  5. P-Worm macrumors 68020

    P-Worm

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #5
    FOO is a programming thing. It's sorta reserved for files that don't exist for examples and stuff I believe.

    P-Worm
     
  6. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #6
    Err, or maybe it was down for Maintenance...

    Or maybe it was hacked...

    Either way -- does anyone have a picture?
     
  7. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #7
    Anyone know what kind of server system they were running?
     
  8. Wardofsky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    #8
    Well, initially I thought I could find out through ~/Apps/Utils/Network Utility and doing a Lookup would find out the info.

    But for some reason, it could not find the host "amazon.com", pinging amazon.com comes up with no reply.

    Can't find anything on it...
     
  9. peterjhill macrumors 65816

    peterjhill

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #9
    Your ISP could be running a transparent web caching proxy and it could have been broken... A possibility. If your were using a windows machine, I would blame it on the new windows virus that changes your dns servers... Hackers could use it to snoop on all your http traffic.
     

Share This Page