American iMac G5 in the UK - Power supply?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by edesignuk, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #1
    Can I just plug a UK kettle (mains power) lead in to the iMac (G5 revC), do I need a transformer? The Intel iMacs say they can take 110-240v, anyone know if it was the same for the G5s?

    Thanks!
     
  2. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
  3. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #3
    I'd assume so. My PSP from America works fine here in good'ol UK. If there is a power brick (I'm not familiar with iMacs unfortunatley) check the side.
     
  4. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #4
    It wasn't for, at least, the first revision. I seem to recall a few people blowing up their iMacs... :(

    Not sure if the changes to the rev C included the power supply but plugging it in is potentially a pricey way to find out. You can get step-down convertors relatively cheaply.
     
  5. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #5
    I'll get my coat...:eek:

    Shows how wrong you can be. I hope you didn't listen to a word I said, e.
     
  6. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #7
    It's what I do with my US-born Power Mac – however, looking at this it suggests that some models of G5 iMac weren't Auto-Switching, so I'd double check if I was you.
     
  7. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #8
    Apple's knowledge base seems to reckon that you'll be fine and I guess you can trust them... since otherwise you can just take it back into Regent St and throw an appropriately iMac sized tantrum

    Rev B and later were autoswitch
     
  8. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #9

    Except where it says:

    iMac G5 - all models Auto-Switching EXCEPT models sold in the US, Canada, and Japan (these models support 100-127 V AC)

    If it was my machine, I would err on the side of caution and run it through a step-down transformer.
     
  9. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #10
    yeah but looking at the page, it does separate out the iMac (iSight) model and digging a little further, the power specs for the original G5 say that it's either 110 or 110-240 depending on country of purchase.

    If you dig down to the iSight version, that caveat has gone and it just says 110-240v
     
  10. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #11
    Exactly the conclusion I came to :cool: I think we'll be safe to go for it. Thanks all.
     
  11. eenu macrumors 65816

    eenu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #12
    So did it go bang?
     
  12. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #13
    Nope! We're all good, just popped in a UK kettle lead and it's fine :cool: *phew*
     

Share This Page