America's Army (system requirements)

Discussion in 'Games' started by Swiftstorm, May 7, 2004.

  1. Swiftstorm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a dual 450 G4 with plenty of ram and a 32mb radeon card. I want to know how the game has run on other people's machines. Is it worth the d/l or should I pass?

    P.S. Will the dual processor have any affect?
     
  2. russed macrumors 68000

    russed

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    i have it on my 12" 1Ghz PB and it appears to run fine, well fine for me. the graphics are not slow and the settings arn't on the lowest.
     
  3. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I play bridge on a Dual 1 Ghz, 9000 Pro, 1.25 gigs of ram, and i get 20-40 FPS on Bridge.
     
  4. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #4
    Sadly, that machine is unacceptable even at its lowest settings. Your dual processor will only be able to offload some audio processes to the second processor.

    I recommend Googling for information on how to tweak the America's Army .ini file. I remember finding an article about how one person took their under requirements machine, had a GeForce3, and 512 MB of RAM and was able to reach about 25 FPS.
     
  5. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #5
    yeah, i even have to pull back on the settings on my dual G5 to get what i consider acceptable frame rates...
     

Share This Page