America's Army v1.9 now available for OS X & Linux

Discussion in 'Games' started by MacBytes, Aug 25, 2003.

  1. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
  2. coolbreeze macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    UT
    #3
    Minimum requirements:

    700 mhz G4?? WTF? So my 900 mhz G3 won't run this (even with RAM maxed?). Hmm.:rolleyes:
     
  3. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #5
    this game requires alot. my 867 12 inch powerbook even makes it not worth playing. ill stick to my pc for the games.

    iJon
     
  4. alphaone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    #6
    That's because the ut2k3 engine loves L3 caches and your 12 inch pb doesn't have one. That's why it runs fine on my dual 867 w/geforce 4mx 32MB and not the 12 incher.
     
  5. Maclarny macrumors 6502

    Maclarny

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    #7
    Versiontracker says the download is 504 Mbs!!!! The Army needs to start putting this game on a cd and selling it for like 5 bucks because there's no way I can download that.
     
  6. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #8
    I think if you go to your local Army recruitment offices they have it on CD there.
     
  7. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #9
    plus you have a dekstop, already if you get a laptop you are sacrificing much. i havent triend on my powermac though, probably not as good as my pc but it would be interesting to see.

    iJon
     
  8. AppleMatt macrumors 68000

    AppleMatt

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    hmmm that's a shame, but an expected one.

    I know that AA uses a slightly less demanding version of the engine. Anyway it's 300MB downloaded now, so I'll give it a go on the 12".

    AppleMatt
     
  9. OutThere macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC

Share This Page