Anamorphic to 4:3 and back again! Help!

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by doctabu, Jan 28, 2006.

  1. doctabu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    #1
    Hi there. I've been browsing/searching the forums for a problem like mine but I was unsuccessful. If there has been a discussion/question like mine, please let me know!

    I had made a short film as part of a film festival that I shot entirely in 16:9. However, I had never really worked with 16:9, and what I ended up doing was editing it entirely in 4:3, with the video letterboxed, as opposed to just doing it straight in 16:9 (which is what I should have done).

    Now I want it back in 16:9 so I could watch it fullscreen on a widescreen TV/monitor for a portfolio DVD I'm making. However, it seems as though the easy thoughts I had to fix it just don't work.

    If I make a new sequence, make it an anamorphic one, and drag all of my footage into there, it makes it wide, but squished down even more, like this:

    [​IMG]

    Does anybody know how I could possibly take this edited footage and put it back into 16:9?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #2
    you could just keep editing as is, export a final file as a quicktime movie, the import that, to a new sequence with a 16:9 format.

    That's assuming changing the sequence settings now require you going through a ton of separate clips and manually changing them.

    D
     
  3. doctabu thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    #3
    Well, I got an answer on the Apple Support forums, in case someone wanted to know:

    "Actually, I feel like I've answered a few variations on this question in the last week. :)

    However, I suspect the fact that there is never a uniform description of it leads to a dead-end when you try to search for it (because most have no clue how to describe it).

    Anyway, try this...

    With your sequence open and active in the Timeline, select all your clips (press Command-A)
    Press Option-Command-V to bring up the Remove Attributes dialog
    Select Distort from the left-hand side 'Video' options, then click OK
    Your clips should now properly fill the 16:9 frame.

    Note: If you created any Freeze Frames from the Timeline, those will have to be recreated, because those will not adjust - they're 4:3 images. "
     
  4. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #4
    Oooh, that's nice - I've never tried messing with more than one clip at a time - that will come in handy.

    Thanks,

    D
     
  5. litosclone macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    City of the Crosses
    #5
    doctabu, I'm having the same problem in FCE HD, and the above quote didn't work, do you have any other suggestions, or solutions?
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=176583
     
  6. hsilver macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    Widescreen for FCP and DVD Studio Pro

    If something was shot anamorphic -not just widescreen setting -in FCP you turn it on or off -1. in Capture settings when you digitize. 2. in the browser window there is a column: Anamorphic with a check on or off -for both sequences and clips. Then there is a tendency in the motion tab distort window -what the Apple site mentioned -for the distort to turn itself on when you choose anamorphic. I don't know FCE -but there are a lot of variables.
    <p>

    When you get it right in FCE or FCP, for DVD Studio Pro -again I don't know iDVD –if you have Compressor -make a Quicktime Movie (not QT conversion) without making it self-containing. Import to Compressor and choose a preset that has widescreen in its title -eg. 60 minute highest quality widescreen and convert it there -to bring into DVD Studio Pro. Good Luck.
     
  7. DrNeroCF macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    #7
    I had a problem like that before... I think... it had something do with the timeline being set to square pixels, or not to square pixels... I dunno...
     

Share This Page