another device using same ip

Discussion in 'OS X' started by zoran, Feb 5, 2012.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    what is this msg all about? on the home network there is one more computer.
    (the ip shown on the attached pic is photoshoped for obvious reasons)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    No other devices are on your home network, like smart phones and such?
    What if you change your IP address, if it is 192.168.0.2 or so (which does't need to be photoshopped, due to that number being universal in a lot of home or internal networks), to a static one?
     
  3. macrumors demi-god

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #3
    You should consider using DHCP functionality of your Internet router; e.g. Airport Extreme or whatever you use.

    The client configuration changed on all devices to dynamic IP assignment will avoid such trouble.

    Or if its really just one more device and you want fixed IP addresses just make sure to not overlap manually assigned IP adresses.

    You might want to give us a bit more details about you network setup.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #4
    i dunno much about network setup, nor did i make any settings my self, youll have to give me some guidance so i check everything back to you guys and hopefully sort this out

    i dont have any other devices, just one laptop
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    So, that makes me assume you just plugged in your router and used the default settings, which most likely means no security has been set up. This likely means that you are unknowingly sharing your network with your neighbors.

    If I my presumptions are correct, I suggest you read the manual that came with your router and set up WPA security.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #6
    Neighbors? It doesn't have a wifi protocol, its an old Zyxel Prestige660H-61 router
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #7
    Well I doubt it is because someone else is connecting to the network. I suspect the problem comes from the fact that there are two computers in the house. one laptop and I guess a desktop as well. I am wondering if the Desktop is connected to a separate ADSL router/modem and the laptop is connected via WiFi by a separate wireless device (connected by Ethernet to the router). If that is the case he may be getting a conflict.

    *Edit*
    Ah I see between me posting this that he does not have WiFi. Are both computers connected to the Zyzel router ?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #8
    like i said before there is no wifi protocol, nor is Airport open
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    Oops, just assumed you used wireless.

    Maybe just reboot your router and computers and the problem may just go away.

    If the problem persists post some screen shots of your network settings and maybe we can help.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #10
    My network settings in both computers are set using DHCP, is this ok?
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #11
    LOL

    And now being serious: it means your router hasn't let the previous reservation go and will keep assigning the aforementioned IP to other device. Solution: refresh your DHCP setting in Network prefpane. Yes, it's OK your computers both use DHCP (if you had 100s of them, you'd use it too), however the question is if your router has the DHCP server functionality turned on.
    Make sure your computers are set up to DHCP only (not DHCP with manual address). Check for DHCP server settings in your Zyxel. I assume both computers are connected using separate cables?
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
  13. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #13
    System Preferences > Network > Ethernet > Advanced > TCP/IP > Renew DHCP Lease
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #14
    System PReferences -> Network (make sure "Ethernet" on the left side of the pane is highlighted) -> Advanced -> TCP/IP -> Renew DHCP Lease".

    Now as everybody knows the internal IP of your router is 192.168.1.1 (you don't need to worry - 99% of home networks in the world use the same IP range internally, the only IP you might be worried for, if overparanoid, would be the external IP), please do two screenshots: the one of the "LAN" section of your router setup, and the other of the DHCP table of your router (you will see them in the main menu after logging on to the router at http://192.168.1.1)
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #15
    Yes they are with separate cables but i have no clue whats setup in the routers settings nor do i know how to check!
     
  16. macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #16
    What kind of router do you have?
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #17
    ok i think i got it, in the DHCP table the ips of each computers are different if this is what im looking for, the LAN section i cant find

    ----------

    its a Zyxel prestige 660H-61
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #18
    Download ftp://ftp.zyxel.com/P-660H-67/quick_start_guide/P-660H-67_3.pdf the user manual.
    Enter the configuration of the router at the http://192.168.1.1 (you can actually click this very link)
    Make sure the LAN settings are as on the left picture on page 7 of the manual (bottom part of the picture, right below the LAN Information).

    Main screen, Advanced Setup, 2nd link from the top.

    It means the situation is OK by now. Just make sure you set your DHCP pool to, say, 16 addresses (as if you wanted to connect 16 computers), so you will circumvent any router hiccups with the DHCP assignment that may happen. You can do it in the LAN section of the Advanced Setup.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #19
    Its already set to 32
     
  20. macrumors 68000

    James Craner

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #20
    That should be fine as it is the default
     
  21. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #21
    so what was the problem? the refreshing of the DCHP?
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    #22

    One other thing, the 192.x.x.x addresses are popular for home routers as they are defined as non-routable addresses. So are 10.x.x.x addresses.
     
  23. macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #23
    Apparently. It seems the computer #1 had been given the IP "X" and then was shut down, the computer #2 connected and acquired the same IP "X". Then, the computer #1 was turned on again and somehow first tried to connect with the same IP "X" it has been given previously instead of asking the router to get the IP "Y". It happens often enough for the operating systems to have an alert for this very situation.
     
  24. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #24
    so all this wasn't anything strange but normal... right?
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #25
    It happens. It happened to me a couple of times even though I use a genuine Airport Extreme base station, which - being an Apple product - should be better then non-Apple products, LOL. But stay cool, it can happen and there's nothing to worry about, especially since you have the most secure network of them all - a wired one.
     

Share This Page