another picture of iChat video conf.

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jholzner, Jun 22, 2003.

  1. jholzner macrumors 65816

    jholzner

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    Champaign, IL
  2. P-Worm macrumors 68020

    P-Worm

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #2
    Does anyone know if I will be able to use a miniDV camera for this? I don't have enough iChat buddies to buy a camera for it.

    P-Worm
     
  3. Cowboy Dan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego
    #3
    That's a pretty busted looking model...I doubt they'd use that for PR purposes.
     
  4. CybrCyfr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    #4
    Removed?

    That is now removed from LoopRumors...
     
  5. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #5
    Some have that capability. The new Digital 8 from Sony can, but through USB - the connection it uses to transfer digital stills. Not the firewire port, apparently. Least, thats what I was told.

    What model do you have? You could try going to the site or e-mailing them to find out (also Mac compatibility). I'm sure there would be a way to do it through the firewire port if you can stream it.

    I guess we'll have to see how Apple does this. If you have a local Apple Store, ask them. I'm kinda curious myself, now that you mention it.
     
  6. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #6
    im sure you will, its probably built on quicktime broadcaster technology, which you can use a dv camera.

    iJon
     
  7. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #7
    Guess we know now.
     
  8. starcrossed macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Location:
    San Antonio,TX
    #8
    Mini-DV Cam compatible w/ iChat 2

    I have a Sony DCR-TRV900 MiniDV camera, and I also was curious if I would be able to use it as a temporary camera, until I find the real need to buy iSight, and it definitly works with no problem. I just hooked it up through firewire, turned on the camera onto camera mode, and boom it was ready to go. No configuration or anything. Pretty sweet if you tell me.
     
  9. nlacey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    #9
    hey I was curious...I just bought the apple camera..and it is on it's way. I was wondering could it be used with like yahoo video chat...and like used as a typical webcam?
     
  10. Kyle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    #11
    Let us know when you get it and if it does or not. :)
     
  11. MacVault macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #12
    Let's try it out!

    I don't have a cam, but would love to try out the new AV stuff if anyone with a cam would be so kind. I'm on broadband at the moment! My AIM account is: pointworld
     
  12. Chuck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    #13
    iChat AV - "Not enough bandwidth"

    I tried out iChat AV with my sister who lives across the other side of Australia (using our Sony MiniDV camcorders with firewire) and we both got a message when it tried to connect saying "not enough bandwidth".

    I've got a DSL connection so it's not that... I thought maybe the camcorder was pushing through too much information, but even in the camera's 'memory' mode (which records mpeg movies) it gives me the same error.

    Any ideas about this one?

    Chuck.
     

Share This Page