any help at all? REALLY NEEDED (remote PC accessed from Mac)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by derajfast, Nov 28, 2005.

  1. derajfast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #1
    my mom is trying to remotely access her work desktop from home (work is a PC, home is new iMac isight)......but whenever she goes to logmein.com from the imac, and logins in and everything, she goes to remote desktop and gets this message

    java.lang.classnotfoundexception: remctrl.class .......... thats in firefox

    internet explorer just doesnt load

    and safari locks it up

    all the programs and java are the most recent, and it worked from my PC, but i get the same problems from my powerbook......would camino work maybe? any other browser that would? i dont understand why this wouldnt work


    thanks
     
  2. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #2
    Maybe the site she is trying to access uses ActiveX plug-ins which are Windows only. What method or program does the web site use to connect to the computer remotley? If it uses Microsoft's remote desktop there is a Mac version to connect to Windows machines remotley, you can download it here.

    If you can find out what serviec the site uses to connect to the PC remotley than this'll be easier to figure out.
     
  3. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #3
    never done that route before , as i always use VNC much easyness all over

    but might be classed a security risk if it's her work machine
     
  4. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #4
    I find Microsoft Remote Desktop Connecton to be faster and easier than VNC in my opinion. I guess if the company set it up right with a password and everything Microsoft RDC would be easy to connect to from a Mac. The only thing is to use Microsoft RDC you need Windows XP Pro, Home edition won't work.
     
  5. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #5
    how would you connect to Windows thats running RDC from a Mac ?
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    Although it says you can use any machine for the Local PC, the requirements from the user manual further say

    "Local PC (the computer you will use to access the Target PC):

    * Windows XP, Server 2003, 2000, NT4, ME, and 98 or any operating system with Java enabled within the browser.

    * Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator 4.0 or later. LogMeIn requires Java to run within your browser. It also requires that ActiveX be enabled.

    * A trouble-free Internet connection with cable modem, ISDN, or DSL."

    And of course Macs do not have ActiveX.

    PS. you may get faster and more accurate response to postings if you make your thread title accurately represent the content of the post.
     
  7. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #7
    Microsoft has a Mac OS X program that lets you remotley connect to Microsoft Windows XP Pro RDC enabled machines, here's the link for it again: Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection Client for Mac OS X
     
  8. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #8
  9. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #9
    it is activex, but i can change it to java or html, but java doesnt work, and HTML is PAINFULLY slow and practically impossible to use......

    i have rdc and use it quite frequently while at college to connect to my pc at home for old files and stuff, but my moms work uses logmein and i tried using the IP, but it wouldnt work with remote desktop and i dont want to play with her companies router and firewall settings and stuff like that since thats just not a good idea at all
     
  10. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #10
    I had a similar situation at my Mom's office. She used to have to dial-in from home to check her e-mail, eventually we got it setup with our cable modem, but still that's just her e-mail.

    I wish companies would use a big standard like VNC or Microsoft RDC, this would make it much easier for people to work from home. There will always be security risk and such, I guess a good password isn't good enough anymore :(
     
  11. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #11
    yeah i mean its a small business and my best friends dad owns it and im sure hed give me the go ahead to do what i have to do......but i would feel like the worst person ever if something happened because of what i did, and i really dont want to do that
     
  12. LimeiBook86 macrumors 604

    LimeiBook86

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Location:
    Go Vegan
    #12
    Yeah I know the feeling. I hate when something goes wrong and everyone looks at the kid with the screwdriver and the open computer in the corner :p
     
  13. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #13
    arrr you know me :D


    now regarding the remote access -
    i would try the RDC route but just take it real slow and record what you do step by step in the office - so if you do make a pigs ear of it you can quickly trace back your steps
     

Share This Page