any program to open port 6112 for warcraft?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by applecrag, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. applecrag macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    #1
    hello everyone this is my first time posting a question. i probably have the same problem as many of you when coming to host games on warcraft TFT on my ibook. nobody can seem to join my games. i am using a zyxel prestige 623-41 modem/router w/ a DSL connection. for some reason when i go to portforward.com and follow the instructions to configure my modem myself, i get a "safari cant find server" error when i type in 192.168.1.1. i was just wondering if there are any programs that can make warcraft 3 battle.net hosting easier or fix this problem. or if anyone has any advice i would appreciate it. thanks.
     
  2. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #2
    Try going into System Preferences and then Sharing to take a look at your firewall settings are...
     
  3. applecrag thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    #3
    i looked at my firewall settings and i opened up 6112 the way blizzard said on their website...still no results when trying to host games. thanks everyone.
     
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    Sounds like your Mac firewall is set up fine, but your router isn't properly set up to forward port 6112 to your Mac. It also sounds like your router isn't set up as 192.168.1.1 by default, else your Mac would find it. If you got the router through your ISP, I'd call them for help.
     
  5. applecrag thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    #5
    thanks jsw...ill call them tommorow to try and settle things. thanks everyone else.
     
  6. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #6
    Most routers are set up as 192.168.0.1 or 10.0.0.1 Try either of those to see if that helps.

    TEG
     
  7. applecrag thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    #7
    neither of those addresses above worked. it irks me that the ISP would change the default address. oh well...i guess they have a reason. thanks for the help though. :)
     
  8. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #8
    According to here, the default addresses are typically 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.2.

    Does the second one work?
     
  9. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #9
    FWIW, my brother had horrible problems with a modem he'd gotten from his DSL provider - turns out the provider had clamped down seriously on what the router would let through and didn't make it easy to change it. After much complaining, he ended up with a newer router (or router/modem - I think the DSL modem and the router were one and the same). However, it's not unheard of for ISPs to make it difficult to do much more than surf.
     
  10. applecrag thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    #10
    nope neither of those addresses work either. gosh thats so annoying trying to host a game and nobody can join. ill have to ask the ISP about what they have done. thanks for all the help though and going out of your way to help.
     
  11. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #11
    No problem whatsoever - I only wish we would have been able to get it to work for you. I hate knowing that there's someone wanting to 'Craft it up but still sitting there, unable to do so....
     
  12. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Ask yourself these questions:

    Is my computer/broadband REALLY fast enough to host a buncha people playing a game on/through it?

    Maybe no one connected because the ping is super low?


    Just wanted to throw that out there..
     
  13. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
  14. live4ever macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Location:
    Thunder Bay, ON
    #14
    Go to System Prefs>Network to find the router IP (it should show up there), if not what's the exact router (brand, model, etc.) you have.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page