Any UNIX Geeks....

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iGary, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #1
    Or anyone else know what this means:



    Unresolved kernel trap(cpu 0): 0x300 - Data access DAR=0x0000000000000000 PC=0x00000000002CC40C
    Latest crash info for cpu 0:
    Exception state (sv=0x629BE500)
    PC=0x002CC40C; MSR=0x00009030; DAR=0x00000000; DSISR=0x40000000; LR=0x002CC404; R1=0x480B3DF0; XCP=0x0000000C (0x300 - Data access)
    Backtrace:
    0x002CC404 0x002CF808 0x000A9894
    Proceeding back via exception chain:
    Exception state (sv=0x629BE500)
    previously dumped as "Latest" state. skipping...
    Exception state (sv=0x00A4E500)
    PC=0x00000000; MSR=0x0000D030; DAR=0x00000000; DSISR=0x00000000; LR=0x00000000; R1=0x00000000; XCP=0x00000000 (Unknown)

    Kernel version:
    Darwin Kernel Version 8.6.0: Tue Mar 7 16:58:48 PST 2006; root:xnu-792.6.70.obj~1/RELEASE_PPC
    panic(cpu 0 caller 0xFFFF0003): 0x300 - Data access
    Latest stack backtrace for cpu 0:
    Backtrace:
    0x00095718 0x00095C30 0x0002683C 0x000A8384 0x000ABD00
    Proceeding back via exception chain:
    Exception state (sv=0x629BE500)
    PC=0x002CC40C; MSR=0x00009030; DAR=0x00000000; DSISR=0x40000000; LR=0x002CC404; R1=0x480B3DF0; XCP=0x0000000C (0x300 - Data access)
    Backtrace:
    0x002CC404 0x002CF808 0x000A9894
    Exception state (sv=0x00A4E500)
    PC=0x00000000; MSR=0x0000D030; DAR=0x00000000; DSISR=0x00000000; LR=0x00000000; R1=0x00000000; XCP=0x00000000 (Unknown)
     
  2. PatrickF macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Location:
    Blighty
    #2
    Looks like a kernel panic. Wouldn't you normally get a nice graphical display though for these? Or do you get this on startup?
     
  3. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
  4. mikemodena macrumors 6502a

    mikemodena

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
    That PowerMac still giving you trouble?
     
  5. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #5
    Yeah, it's going into the store for the THIRD time today. At least AppleCare mad a note in the case file that they are to do whatever necessary to fix the effing thing.
     
  6. jhu macrumors 6502a

    jhu

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
  7. cb911 macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #7
    i've always wondered... can anyone actually see what the problem is by looking at the text output caused by a kernel panic? :confused:
     
  8. simie macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #8
    After searching the net, i found this page where by a guy had a similar kernel panic. He ended up getting his ram swapped and it resolved his problem.

    http://forums.macnn.com/archive/index.php/t-281024.html

    What i would do is switch off the mac - remove all ram and start the mac up with only one pair installed and see if the kernel panic occurs. If the ram is ok then repeat the process until you have tested all the ram.
     
  9. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #9
    Ooooh, I wouldn't mention this to iGary right now, this is kind of a sore subject. Suffice it to say, he's swapped out TONS of RAM in the last couple of days.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=194882
     
  10. simie macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #10

    If he's swapped out all the ram, it could be a faulty logic board. I mean the DDR slots may be duff or a more serious fault on the logic board.

    I would restore the Mac to the original state when purchased and test from there, if its ok at that point then its a matter of illumination to the added hardware and software that was installed.
     
  11. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #11
    LOL you didn't read any of the thread...

    Anyway, after replacing both processors last week, they are now putting a logic board and power source in....2000 dollars worth of repairs. :eek:
     
  12. simie macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
    #12

    I hope all these repairs solve the problem.
     
  13. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #13
    Why don't they just replace the damn thing?
     

Share This Page