Any way to add ethernet ports to an Airport Extreme?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by spinedoc77, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #1
    I need more wired ethernet ports for my Airport Extreme, is there any kind of add on or device that I can use to add more wired ports?
     
  2. macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
  3. macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #3
    I have used a Netgear GS605 for years with no issues. $25 on Amazon.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #4
    Thank you guys, I'm running to best buy on lunch and grabbing one. I have another question, I have my airport extreme set to only allow the specific MAC addresses of the devices I'm using. Would I be able to continue to use this feature with a switch?
     
  5. macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #5
    Yes. Switches do not strip MAC addresses like routers do.
     
  6. macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    Yes. Switches are generally transparent "black boxes" that require no configuration. Make sure you pick up a gigabit switch if you need the speed.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #7
    Great. Now as far as connecting the switch I'm assuming I just connect it right to one of the open ports on the airport extreme? Will the airport software continue to manage the devices connected to the switch.

    I appreciate the answers as I'm a very non tech person, especially when it comes to networks.
     
  8. macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #8
    Yep just connect it with an Ethernet cable and that's it.
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #9
    a switch is basically like a power strip for ethernet, granted it has some electronics in it, but for the user, the use is pretty much the same.
     
  10. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    #10
    If you can wait a few days to receive it, I'd order from Amazon. Just did a quick look at Best Buy and the ones that they have in stores are overpriced for what you get. $70 for the cheapest non-outlet item. I bought THIS switch from Amazon and it's been wonderful. I used it to be able to plug in my Tivo, Apple TV 2, Playstation 3, and Slingbox with only one Ethernet cord running from my office where the router is. That switch is only $25 and free shipping. No tax too depending on where you live.
     

Share This Page