any way to upgrade graphics, on imac dv 400 mhz+any other speed tips

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Macmadant, Dec 5, 2005.

  1. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    There is no way to change the graphics chip on ANY iMac. They are all soldered to the logic board.

    More RAM + faster harddrive is about all you can do.
     
  3. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #3
    I found that I noticed a difference on my old iMac 400 when I added a 512 RAM stick
     
  4. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    One tip

    You have two solutions...max out the ram or buy a new computer. That's it.
     
  5. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #6
    There is another one out there utilising an 800 MHz G3.

    Unfortunately, I've never seen anything about graphics upgrades as this would take a whole lot more research and possibly a daughterboard and firmware upgrades to make it work.
     
  6. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #7

    I specifically remember them saying they replaced the graphics card on my DV SE G3 500 iMac when i had it repaired under warranty years ago, now if that means it can be upgraded i doubt it, but from the way it sounded was like it was a seperate card and not part of the logic board.

    Ed
     
  7. Macmadant thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #8
    cool thanks although i live in england and don't fancy sending all the way to the states, but thanks anyway
     
  8. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #9
    I had the 400 iMac DV SE, and I just put in a 500MHz w/ a better grphx card (was on the 500mhz mobo) and it runs like a charm. Just get the mobo off eBay and there ya go! ;)
     
  9. Macmadant thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #10
    so you brought the 500mzh motherboard and just stuck it in, and it worked fine cool
    ;)
     
  10. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #11
    Assuming this works, you still won't be able to run Rise of Nations since the 500MHz iMac has a 16MB Rage Ultra - you need a 32MB video card.
     
  11. aquajet macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    VA
    #12
    If you do decide to swap out the logicboard from a newer/faster iMac, keep in mind there are two 500mhz boards out there...the DV SE which has the older 8mb Rage chip and the later models which have the 16mb chip. I'd look for a 600 or 700mhz board to be safe.
     
  12. Legacy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #13
    I've just finished setting up my recently acquired Tangerine 400Mhz DV iMac (which im writing this message from). It has Panther loaded with all the latest updates.

    I managed to stick in a new 256Mb RAM chip for £25 bumping the total to 320Mb - runs very well.

    I discussed the possibility of upgrading the hard drive which I will do when I can to a 40Gb 7200rpm, but the 10Gb does the job at the moment.

    I wanted to know if there are any optimization tips on Panther which can help to speed up the performance of the unit.

    Thanks
     
  13. Macmadant thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #14
    many thanks;)
     

Share This Page