Anybody got the 1.25PB with W3?

Discussion in 'Games' started by CrackedButter, Sep 17, 2003.

  1. CrackedButter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #1
    How does it play and how is Sim City 4 if anybody has this game.
     
  2. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #2
  3. dennis88 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    #3
    And it got 38fps, WITH Antialiasing and AAF (or something) Turned on.
    That's pretty good!
     
  4. CrackedButter thread starter macrumors 68040

    CrackedButter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    51st State of America
    #4
    Why doesn't the mac version have 128 megs? Infact i've noticed that all mac versions of vid cards are always have half the memory of pc's. WHY?

    Sim City 4 wasn't benchmarked!
     
  5. cb911 macrumors 601

    cb911

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Location:
    BrisVegas, Australia
    #5
    larget memory, i.e. 128MB VRAM only help when there are very large texture maps, basically when there are large files to load. games aren't really using those sort of capabilities yet, especially not on Mac, so i guess Apple decided to save us all some cash and go for a 64MB card, which will be fine for just about everything. :)
     
  6. lord_flash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    Brighton, England
    #6
    That's very alturistic of them. Or, in toher words, it's very sweet that you think Apple were saving you money, rather than increasing their own profit margins safe in the knowledge that suckers like me will buy their products anyway.

    <Glances at lovely new 1.25MHz Powerbook>

    Damn.
     
  7. scottwat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Ohio USA
    #7
    Can we upgrade?

    I know on a dell I have you can upgrade the video card from a geforce2go to a newer model if I wanna fork out the bucks, I dont cause I want a new powerbook. but, would a 128mb card work in place of the little 64mb we get? or are they totally different versions?
     

Share This Page