Anybody here can unlock iphone 3gs botloder 5.9 or 6.02 6.04?????

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by pogradecari, May 12, 2010.

  1. pogradecari
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #1
    Anybody here can unlock iphone 3gs botloder 5.9 or 6.02 6.04?????
    I tried spirit jailbreak but it didnt work...im in europe
    Plz help i m getting crazy with these ****ing iphone !
    HELP ME !
     
  2. -aggie-
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #2
    Restore in DFU mode (see my sig) and then try Spirit again.

    Edit: Missed that you want to unlock.
     
  3. bytethese
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #3
    Depends, what baseband version is your 3GS? You can unlock the phone but depending on your baseband, you may not be able to unlock.
     
  4. pogradecari
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
  5. -aggie-
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #5
    You mean 5.11.07. You can jailbreak with Spirit (if you want untethered), but not unlock.
     
  6. dhlizard
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #6
    Blacksn0w will unlock 5.11.xx but not 5.12.xx
    Must be jailbroken first.
     
  7. pogradecari
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #7

    Hay thnx for your reply but my MAC wont recognize THe DFU mode so i dont have the possibility to unlock?

    anything else that will help me? plzzzz?


    Thank you !
     
  8. ste1164
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502a

    ste1164

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #8
    It is not possible to unlock as your phones baseband is the newest version there is no way to software unlock that baseband at the moment.
     

Share This Page