Anyone confirm that 10.4.3 screws up Sims 2?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mac-er, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. mac-er macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    #1
    It appears that Sims 2 is screwed up by 10.4.3
    Prior to the update it was working fine, but now its screwy.

    The game loads fine and everything appears right, but when you select a neighborhood or go into a house, the control panels don't show up right.

    The control panels only show up when you move the mouse the far edge of the screen, and when you go to hit a button...they disappear. Everything else works fine.

    Anyone else confirm?
     
  2. wacko42 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #2
    Having the same problem here.

    Just started playing it a couple days ago too.

    Dual 1.8 G5
    1.5GB RAM
    10.4.3
     
  3. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #3
    Same thing here. I wonder what the problem is.
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    That's the same sort of symptom that happens when you use a video card which is below the recommended power... this wouldnt happen to be an iMac on "Automatic" performance, would it? What happens if you crank it up to "Highest"?
     
  5. mac-er thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    #5
    "Automatic" performance in the game? Don't see any type of setting like that.

    Besides, if the game was working perfectly fine under 10.4.2, and the only change I make is upgrading to 10.4.3 and then it stops working, the problem is obviously with 10.4.3

    wacko42, who is using a PowerMac Dual, is reporting the same problem...and it has a better graphics card. Besides, minimum system requirements for video are ATI Radeon 9000 or NVIDA FX5200 32 MB or better. And it says "This game runs best on on iMac G5 or PowerMac G5..."
     
  6. mac-er thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    #6
    I know...ticks me off.
    I just got the game today, and it was working perfectly fine before the update.
    :(
     
  7. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #7
    I think he's referring to the Automatic setting under Energy Saver in System Preferences for the processor.
     
  8. mac-er thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    #8
    Processor performance and that setting should have nothing to do with the video card. :confused:

    Tried it anyway...did nothing to help
     
  9. squigles@mac.co macrumors newbie

    squigles@mac.co

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Location:
    London UK
    #9
    Don't know about Sims :confused: but 10.4.3 crews up Front Row :eek:
     
  10. mac-er thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    #10
    Response from Aspyr:

    (BTW, I don't think a reinstall helps this problem).
     
  11. sockeatingdryer macrumors regular

    sockeatingdryer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, GA, USA
    #11
    Mine was messed up BEFORE 10.4.3.

    After I reinstalled Tiger cleanly, my copy will not run. I get past the EA logo, the Maxis logo (which doesn't show up, instead shows a red X), and the Sims theme, and then "The Sims 2 Has Quit Unexpectedly"
     
  12. josepho macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    #12
    We're having the same problem here. I haven't yet gone down the reinstallation route, but I have tried trashing the pref file. I hoped that, in creating a new one, the problem might resolve itself, unfortunately this did not happen.

    Hopefully this will be a top priority at Aspyr because, presumably, many users will upgrade to X.4.3 soon... I think this is the only time I've experienced when upgrading has caused problems with existing software. Grrrrr.
     
  13. melody macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #13
    Same thing with Sims 2 since the upgrade.

    I did a complete uninstall (as instructed), then a reinstall. No improvement so I called the people at Aspyr. They asked me what kind of video card I have - GeForce FX 5200 - and said I was "one of the unlucky ones". After many polite apologies they told me to check aspyr.com's support for Sims 2 and assured me they would have either a patch or "work around instructions" in the next few days, ASAP.

    The game was working great before the upgrade. Love it and hope to be back at it soon!
     
  14. StarbucksSam macrumors 65816

    StarbucksSam

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    #14
    The Sims 2 was already screwed up. Did you notice it takes about forty minutes to load? LOL
     
  15. Rhwhen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    #15
    Oh dear I just installed 10.4.3 today and it has indeed wrecked Sims 2 completely> I wish I'd read this forum before!
     
  16. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    I blame Aspyr it was badly ported over to Mac to begin with. There haven't been reports of other games being screwed by the 10.4.3 update.
     
  17. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #17
    Aspyr is the best Mac porting house...
     
  18. melody macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #18
    Here's my correspndence with Aspyr:

    Original Question
    The Sims 2 does not work since upgrade to 10.4.3. Please inform as to patches or work arounds.

    Thank you - Love the game!

    Melody
    **********
    Aspyr Media Support Response

    Hello, Melody.

    We are currently working on a fix for this issue. We have no ETA as yet regarding when it'll be out, but please keep an eye on our support page at http://www.aspyr.com/games.php/mac/10880/support/ for the latest updates on this situation. We're deeply sorry for the inconvenience, but thank you for your feedback!

    Aspyr Support Team
     
  19. Apple macrumors 6502

    Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #19
    That kind of sounds like a computerized response
     
  20. zooglea macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    #20
    Most Definitely Screwed Up

    Running on a 1.8 ghz G5 and after the 10.4.3 update, the menus have disappeared. Tried a complete reinstall of Sims 2, deleting the prefrenences and even the EA Games Folder, all to no avail. :mad:
     
  21. Maxiseller macrumors 6502a

    Maxiseller

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Little grey, chilly island.
    #21
    Confirmed.

    Can anyone else agree that the Sims is just a bad port however? Im running it on a Imac 1.8 with 1G Ram with the graphics card being 128mb. The frame rate is choppy, never what I would call smooth! Im running it on only low settings but this has no effect!

    Anyone else qualify this, or is it just me?
     
  22. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #22

    Apparently not on this occasion. :rolleyes:
     
  23. rozwell macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    #23
    I have a 12" PowerBook 1.5Ghz 1.25Gb ram and 64 Mb video, all setting low or off and it barely gets by...
     
  24. Maxiseller macrumors 6502a

    Maxiseller

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Little grey, chilly island.
    #24
    Amazing that they can't do a decent port for it.

    Have you actually tried running it on a Mini, which they say is the minimum spec? It's actually like watching a pot of paint solidify...not fun at all.
     
  25. ColoJohnBoy macrumors 65816

    ColoJohnBoy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #25
    I haven't had a problem with it since updating. :confused:
     

Share This Page