Anyone else upgraded the RAM in their iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by sparkyms, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. sparkyms macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #1
    I just did, and at first it didn't work, but turns out I was just being far to delicate! You need to be a bit rough with it it seems.

    But I'm now running a lovely 24inch iMac 2.16GHZ with 2GB RAM. Lovely job!
     
  2. rspeaker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    #2
    I did the same thing; couldn't get it to start up because I was being too gentle. You really have to force it in there, which I never would have expected. Oh well.
     
  3. sparkyms thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #3
    At first I thought I'd broken it, cause all I got was the flashing light on the front when I powered up.
    I was really surprised with the amount of force you had to give it.
     
  4. andrewheard macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    Here I thought I was the only one who had that problem. It really gave me a scare. They should tell you in the instructions that if your thumbs don't hurt then you aren't pushing hard enough.
     
  5. Sherman Homan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #5
    Forcing a ram chip into an iMac logic board: nothing like leaning your body weight into an expensive piece of electronics waiting to hear a "good" click as opposed to a "bad" click! :eek:
     
  6. sparkyms thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #6
    When it does happen though, you realise its a good click.

    But the manual makes it seem like its SO easy.
    I'll admit putting the sticks that came OUT of my iMac into my dad's macbook was a helluva lot easier than putting sticks into the iMac.
     
  7. MetalFace macrumors member

    MetalFace

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    #7
    i didnt find it to hard altho im used to building pcs and stuff so am used to giving those fragile ram sticks a good push :cool:

    but i do admit they feel like they are going so snap in half when u are pushing them in on any machine
     
  8. nateDEEZY macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    I upgraded mine, I didn't find it as hard as you guys are making it sound though. I just remember a nice push then a *click*
     
  9. BigPrince macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #9
    I found it pretty easy, you pull the lever up and drop the chip in then click.

    edit:

    at first I wasn't pulling the lever far enough out.
     
  10. BilltheCat macrumors regular

    BilltheCat

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Sanford FL
    #10
    are the different Ram choices from the many companies about the same as far as quality?

    I have 2 512's in my stock iMac for 1gig. I would like to go to 2 1gigs. or add 1 gig to make it 1.5

    thoughts? favorite vendor for this?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page