anyone have 3gb RAM in MBP??

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by kerisimasi, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. kerisimasi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    #1
    Just wondering if anyone has sprung for that $595 2GB stick...and do you think the price will go down....ever?
     
  2. The Stig macrumors 6502a

    The Stig

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    On the track
    #2
    Paying for 3 gbs of ram. I didn't even want to pay for the MBP, so I just got a MB, but I do have 2 gbs of ram. Works great!

    The Stig
     
  3. crazyworld macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    #3
    yeah i paid for it lik a sucker..seemed snappy but not loaded apps on yet as it came with a faulty screen so at 2 days old needs repairing . . not really my happiest appl experience.. [u readin this mr jobs?]
     
  4. iLoveMyMBP macrumors regular

    iLoveMyMBP

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    i got 3 gigs and i didnt pay apple and im lovin it
     
  5. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    Anyone tried 3Gb in an original Core Duo MBP? Chipset specs suggest it will work...
     
  6. WorldIRC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    #6
    I'm using 3gb.. she flies!! When can I go to 4gb:p
     
  7. djinn macrumors 68000

    djinn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    #7
    Won't Leopard support 4gig ram in the macbook pro?
     
  8. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #8
    I may be wrong, but I thought the MBPs had a limitation in the EFI that would not allow them to support 2GB sticks of RAM? Only 2 GB Max (1gb x 2). 3GB was theoretical?

    edit: nvm. 4gb is supposedly supported but there is something called memory overlap in memory larger than 3gb.

    But why do this? You get rid of dual channel..
     
  9. volvoben macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    nowhere fast
    #9
    Although the C2D chip is 64bit, I believe the chipset is the limiting factor. As I understand it you could throw 4 gigs in it, but it would only see/use about 3. The bios might see 4, but not the OS. Santa Rosa was supposed to expand this limit when last I researched it, but I'm not sure if this is still true.
     
  10. Silentwave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #10
    It is, or rather, Crestline, the chipset in the Santa Rosa platform, will be expanding it as it is a 64-bit chipset.
     
  11. robosays21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
  12. copanewbe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    #12
    not worth it?

    Right, so we can utilize 3 GB with the current chipset. Obviously the most convenient way to get the RAM would be by purchasing a 1GB and 2GB module. However, you run into the problem of the modules not being matched, which I guess apple doesn't recommend because you lose interleaving. Here's what I found on barefeats.com:

    "DO MATCHING PAIRS OF MEMORY HELP?
    Though we ran the tests above using matching 1GB SODIMMs in both MacBook Pros (for a total of 2GB), we also ran the same tests in the 15" MacBook Pro Core 2 Duo with one 1GB SODIMM and one 2GB SODIMM for a total of 3GB of memory. We wanted to see if non-matched modules would cause the MacBook to slow down due to the loss of interleaving.

    The answer is "no, it didn't slow down." In some cases we saw a gain in speed. An example is Aperture where the "lift and stamp" ran 11% faster with 3GB of RAM. But that's probably due to the fact that Aperture + OS X = more than 2GB of total memory usage.

    When we get our hands on a second 2GB SODIMM, we plan to run two of them. Even though only 3GB of the 4GB will be available, we want to see if a matched pair of 2GB SODIMMs will show anything different."


    So while it doesn't slow down your performace, it doesn't seem to help it all that much either, ESPECIALLY for the price. It seems like you'd be dishing out a lot extra for the extra gig of ram, while not getting equal dividends on your returns. Just an idea. The quote came from this link:

    http://www.barefeats.com/mbcd6.html
     
  13. smueboy macrumors 6502a

    smueboy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Oz
    #13
    I have 3GB, and love it! :)

    Sure, prices will go down as they always do... the question is when.
     
  14. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #14
    Unfortunately people have tried running 4gb before. You just get a black screen.
     
  15. thegoldenmackid macrumors 604

    thegoldenmackid

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Location:
    dallas, texas
    #15
    ya...4gb's does produce that black screen....

    3gb's makes it faster, but not significant....iThink it shaved a 1/2 second off aperture load times...:D
     
  16. kerisimasi thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    #16
    not worth it?

    so is the general consensus that an increase in 1GB of RAM is just not worth the $$??? kind of sounds that way....thanks for all the input.
     
  17. aneks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #17
    just ordered a 15" c2d as part of a salary sacrifice package, I couldn't see the logic in getting the extra 1gb even though I am planning to use it for Shake and other high demmand apps. I just can't justify the expense !
     
  18. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #18
    My computer MBP has 2gb of ram. Its been on for a week. I haven't had a single page out. Ever since upgrading to 2gb I haven't had a page out. Their isn't a need.
     
  19. biturbomunkie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Location:
    cali
    #19
    with 2 gb ram, i almost always have > 1gb ram free. have yet seen the moment where all 2gb ram are completely used.
     
  20. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #20
    In the end:
    2gb of matched memory with interleaving is basically as good as
    3gb with no interleaving (Dual Channel). 11% increase in performance in some applications is definitely not worth the price of a 2GB stick of ram.

    Verdict: Not worth it.

    edit: their test does not correctly observe the effect of interleaving. the answer is yes, it does. To test the interleaving theory, use different 1 GB sticks, maybe with different speeds (making the overall speed slower) or somehow disable it in EFI. Dont use 1gb and a 2 gb stick and call the small increase (11%) in performance negating the benefit of interleaving...sorry for the rant.. do you guys get what I mean?
     
  21. smueboy macrumors 6502a

    smueboy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Oz
    #21
    i don't think you get a black screen, you just don't access the full ram.

    http://reviews.digitaltrends.com/review_printerfriendly4208.html:
    MacBook Pro Core 2 Duo & 4GB RAM **
    OS X boot time - 30 seconds
    Open iTunes 7 - 4.6 seconds
    Open Firefox 2 - 8.3 seconds
    Open Acrobat Pro 7 - 29 seconds
    Burn 512MB DVD - 6 mins 43 seconds
    Import 112 photos (512MB) - 4 mins 48 seconds
    Open 2.1MB photo in Photoshop - 19.3 seconds
    Fully boot XP Pro in Parallels - 17.1 seconds
    ** Again, the logic board will allow for installation of 4GB RAM, but the Intel chipset limits accessible RAM to 3GB.
     
  22. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #23
    -volvoben

    Bingo. You win the prize.

    AFAIK, this is not limited to Apple boxes either.
     

Share This Page