anyone have a stock 20" iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by puckhead193, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    My parents need a computer and would like to purchase one before i leave...
    I would have to set it up etc for them but i leave for school in about a week and half. How are the stock 20" iMac. I have a loaded 20" and the thing screams but how about the stock model? My parents are going to be doing web, maybe some ichat av, tax stuff, word, and running an ipod/itunes.
    if i had the time i would love to upgrade the HD and have a 2gb stick ram (if apple would do a 2gb stick - leaving one slot open for a future upgrade) How much space is available on the drive after its formated/OS X is installed?
    Thanks
    Josh
     
  2. Alabaster macrumors newbie

    Alabaster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    #2
    With the price of 2GB sticks you are probably better off just getting 2x1GB sticks. All of apples ram upgrades for the imac are paired. The 3GB option with one 1GB sick and one 2GB stick is $750 US dollars.
     
  3. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    i know that apple doesn't offer it but maybe if i custom-custom order it they would. Seems pointless to throw out a stick of ram in the future...
    Hows the rest of the machine other wise...? I'm more then likely going to get them the stock 20, its better then what their using ( a PII @ 333mhz running '98)
     
  4. BilltheCat macrumors regular

    BilltheCat

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Sanford FL
    #4
    I have a new iMac 20" with 1Gig ram and dont think you need worry about it at all.

    I have found that the core 2 cpu screams and needs no more ram at all to do all manner of stuff even at the same time.

    It comes std with 2-512mb DIMMs.

    I might consider replacing the mighty mouse tho. It makes me crazy!
     
  5. SilentJC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Location:
    Anaheim, CA
    #5
    BilltheCat said it for me... I just got a 20" iMac stock with the 1GB of RAM and it performs great! I think you could get by just fine for now on a stock machine upgrading the RAM later (my plan).
     
  6. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #6
    thanks, for input i plan on leaving in 15 mins! no more windoze in my house!
    Can anyone comment on how big the HDD is after formating and installing OS X
     
  7. Jasonbot macrumors 68020

    Jasonbot

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Rainbow Nation RSA
    #7
    7% capacity is formatted on my 250Gb thats ±230Gb
     
  8. SilentJC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Location:
    Anaheim, CA
    #8
    Yeah, there's plenty of room left on the HD after OSX + all the goodies are installed. I also found a good deal over the weekend on a USB 2.0 external 250GB drive ($99)... runs great and adds tons of room if you need the extra space!
     
  9. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    well we got an 20" with BT keyboard/mouse and ditched the mouse...
    i'm setting it up now along with 24 :p

    does anyone have a link to set up "mail" with yahoo mail? thanks
     
  10. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #10
    well its all set up, and for fun - me, my brother and my mom got on our macs and did a video chat on ichat, she was so impressed, she loves her new computer, she talking about getting an ipod... maybe for her b-day in march
     
  11. SkyBell macrumors 604

    SkyBell

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, unfortunately.
    #11
    For the needs you listed, I actually think they're current computer is just fine.

    In fact, my main PC is to those exact specs. I do Music, email, instant messenging.

    Is it just too slow?
     
  12. puckhead193 thread starter macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #12
    its so slow, it crashes constantly, it has so much spyware..its time they put it to rest..
     
  13. Keirdre macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #13
    A bet a good ol' reformat would sort all that!
     

Share This Page