Anyone have FCP Rescue? I've got a huge problem

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by mikemodena, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. mikemodena macrumors 6502a

    mikemodena

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #1
    Hey everyone.. for my english project I filmed a few scenes from Mary Shelly's Frankenstein. All was well yesterday and I would have finished it up within the next hour, but I had a bit of a party last night and I think a few of my friend's messed with my computer (one knows FCP, but he was drunk....) and now the audio on all my tracks is way out of whack. FCP says its synced, but when I play it there is no audio for a few seconds, then it starts.. obviously extremely unsynced. I tried to download FCP Rescue but it says Bandwidth exceeded.. does anyone have a copy I could give you an FTP login on my home file server where you could upload it for me? I'd really appreciate it.. thanks in advance!
     
  2. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #2
    in case you haven't already tried this . . .

    Go to Documents / Final Cut Pro Documents / Autosave Vault, or within FCP, select Restore. The backups are named according the time and date, so just pick a file that's from before your friend messed with your computer. I hope that works!
     
  3. mikemodena thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mikemodena

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #3
    Thanks.. but it's the same problem. It's definately something in the FCP Preferences. It's not the clips themselves as I checked the imported files in quicktime and they're fine
     
  4. mikemodena thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mikemodena

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Connecticut
  5. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #5
    You're welcome.. sorry it didn't work. In case you haven't tried this, have you shut down the computer, let it cool off for a minute, then rebooted?
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Have you tried synching the audio up by hand?


    Lethal
     
  7. mikemodena thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mikemodena

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #7
    Yes... and to Rod Rod i tried that also..

    I think I need to reinstall Final Cut Pro.. which I'll do when I get a chance. I found that if I play from the beginning of the timeline it's fine, and when I export and watch in QT it's fine.. I'll be able to finish this project although it will be tricky.
     
  8. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #8
    Do you have any USB or FireWire stuff connected? Maybe FCP isn't liking an iSight or a USB/FW audio device. Who knows, it could even be a USB printer or scanner acting up. My ex's HP printer killed her iBook's USB ports so anything's possible.
     
  9. mikemodena thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mikemodena

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #9
    You're pretty close with that.. I just figured it out.. one of my stupid friends started playing with my audio settings and took it off line out and put it on aggregate device. I fixed it :D
     
  10. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #10
    Good i'm glad, hope it doesn't set you too far back.... I know the feeling...
     
  11. mikemodena thread starter macrumors 6502a

    mikemodena

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #11
    Yup.. just finished and about to burn the DVD. I have 4 projects due over a 2 week period.. :eek:
     
  12. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #12
    Congratulations. Thanks for letting everyone here know about what else to check when things go weird with audio sync.
     

Share This Page