Anyone have issues accessing 192.168.1.1?

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by Risco, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Risco

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    I am using a Netgear WNDR 3700 router and trying to login almost always fails with Safari.

    Is this a bug worth reporting? Anyone else notice?
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    Try 192.168.100.1

    That's how it is on my Motorola Modem.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Risco

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    Thats my modem which works, 192.168.1.1 is my router which hosts my nas.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    #4
    Same problem experienced.
    Admin page of NetGear WNDR3700v4 can't load after upgraded to mavericks.
    Anybody has any solutions?

    Now working around this using FireFox and NetGear Genie

    Thanks
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    #5
    I have contacted the NetGear support on LiveChat and the lady advised me to install Internet Explorer on my MacBook Pro running OS X10.9
    She asked me to Google for Internet Explorer and download it myself when I asked her how on earth can I run IE on OS X 10.9 without installing Windows on bootcamp or VM.
    Feel really bad about the support.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    #6
    LoL
    I think that support girl never really used/saw a mac. :D
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    #7
    Hahaha That made my day
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    #8
    Connecting using wifi?
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    #9
    By the way, when I installed the NetGear genie, it cleared all the folders within launchpad and I had to take time to arrange them back.
    NetGear might not be Mac friendly.
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #10
    I was able to access my router just fine via Safari. I have the Netgear Genie for R6300.
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #11
    I can connect to my WNDR 3700 fine. You may have the wrong login/password. In a worse case scenario, reset the router to factory settings and use the default login/password to connect.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    Works OK with my Technicolor router.
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #13
    Works for me. WNDR3700 here also. I'm on firmware version 1.0.0.12, what version are you on?
     

Share This Page