Anyone have Photoshop 7?

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by MacAddict, Apr 8, 2002.

  1. MacAddict macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #1
    yah i have photoshop 6 and i really love the new icon that is on photoshop 7 so if anybody could send me the .icns file i would be so happy!!!!

    my email is nick@nickhess.com

    thanks:p :D
     
  2. Hemingray macrumors 68030

    Hemingray

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Ha ha haaa!
  3. macstudent macrumors 6502

    macstudent

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #3
    neither do I. But couldn't you just copy the image from the adobe website and create your own logo. I know it wouldn't be the highest quality, but it might satisfy you until it is released.
     
  4. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    Here you go:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MacAddict thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #5
    how do i get it

    how do i get it from this thread, i know i probably sound stupid but when i click on the attachment it asks me how to handle the file attachment.php3 god damn this is annoying i want the icon so bad can somebody help me out?
     
  6. MacAddict thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #6
    i got it im an idiot

    aright i got it i just had to expand it with stuffit expander thanks alot guys mac people are the best!!!!:D :D :D
     
  7. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #7
    Choose "save file as" from the dialog box and change the php3 to a zip extension.
     
  8. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
  9. dualburn001 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    #9
    Re: im using

    how is it?
    stable?
     
  10. Hemingray macrumors 68030

    Hemingray

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Ha ha haaa!
    #10
    Hm, I downloaded the ICN but when I opened it up in Preview, copied it, and then pasted it onto my PS6 icon it didn't copy over the transparency, so now I've got a black area behind the icon... and I'm too lazy to use an icon program. :rolleyes: Damn.
     
  11. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #11
    sometime loging out then loging back in works... thats is if i understand your problem correctly.
     
  12. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #12
    Re: Re: im using

    Its pretty good. I have had to crash on my 2 times so far and load times are good. Saving/converting files is fast (seems faster than PS6) Many of the filters are not inplace yet. I like the way that the brushes are handled. A bunch of new ones and the way they are displayed. I have not really dived into it but other for novice users like my self.. it looks prety dam good. Cant wait for the full thing to ship. I would love to get my hands on it.

    -evildead
     
  13. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #13
    Ummm...did you try opening it in PS and checking the transparency there?

    If it works, just copy paste from there. Keep in mind that I posted the 128 bit OS X icon, so it might need some tweaking...
     
  14. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
  15. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #15
    verbose101

    Just in case you haven't heard this already, arn and company will shut down any thread that discusses warez, serials, etc.
     
  16. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #16
    Thanks for the heads up Rower_CPU, I didn't know. Won't happen again.

    :D :p :cool:
     
  17. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #17
    rower cpu:

    i got it from the attachment a while back....but mine has that black background on it. can i bring into photoshop and take that out?
     
  18. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #18
    krossfyter:
    Yes, you should be able to do a copy-paste into and out of PS to let you modify the icon.
     
  19. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
  20. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #20
    Try opening it in Preview and then copying from there...
     
  21. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #21
    ahhh yesss the imortal copy and paste!


    i forgot . thanks.
     

Share This Page