Anyone interested in a program that can remotely crash PCs?

Discussion in 'Community' started by grabberslasher, Jul 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. grabberslasher macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #1
    Would anyone be interested in a program that can remotely crash Windows Machines?

    If so please mail-me at grabberslasher[at]hotmail[dot]com.

    What happens is you enter the IP address of a Windows Machine and click Nuke.

    The program sends a packet that crashes windows and causes it to shut down. A dialogue box pops up saying the computer has encountered a fatal process and will shut down in 50 seconds.

    This is not a virus, just a programming test.

    Runs on Mac OS X only and uses Java. Tested against Windows XP only. Not sure if it works over the internet - only tried it on a network.
    Coded in RealBasic.

    Please no spam.
     

    Attached Files:

    • nuke.jpg
      nuke.jpg
      File size:
      14.8 KB
      Views:
      1,284
  2. grabberslasher thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #2
    Here's a screenshot from the PC end.

    :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • pc.jpg
      pc.jpg
      File size:
      18.1 KB
      Views:
      1,268
  3. Wardofsky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    #3
    I'm presuming you designed it yourself.
    Does it target the masks and subnets of certain computers?

    Or does it rely mainly on the private IP address?
     
  4. grabberslasher thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #4
    I didn't code the java myself but the interface I did. It is a modern version of the old WinNuke (OS 9) that could crash Windows 95 and NT.

    All you do is enter an IP address. It just sends the out of band package to the IP
     
  5. Wardofsky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    #5
    Then it probably wouldn't work on our network, each PC computer is seperate from each other so we can't connect via sharing.

    They each connect directly to the switch and bypass all other IPs.
     
  6. grabberslasher thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
  7. Wardofsky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2002
    #7
    Nope, it's blocked by in-built masks installed by my school.

    It only works on their network, I can try, send the program to netgainz@mac.com and I'll see what happens.
     
  8. grabberslasher thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
  9. grabberslasher thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #9
    Eek! It works over the internet! I just nuked my pc. My internet will be down for a few minutes.

    Remember, this program is for educational purposes only.

    ;) :D
     
  10. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #10
    Hmm...

    As much fun as this may be to a Mac user, I don't think this is the sorta thing we should be encouraging here on the site.

    I don't think it it would be great press for someone to learn how to "nuke a pc" from Macrumors.com.
     
  11. jethroted macrumors 6502a

    jethroted

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    #11
    Yeah, no one here would ever dream of doing anything else with it. ;) What port does it send the packet to?
     
  12. grabberslasher thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #12
    Actually it exposes a security flaw in Windows XP that Microsoft should take notice of. They learn from us - always...

    It sends the packet to port 135 (NetBios I think).

    If you want to see the packet just open the Nuker.app/Contents/MacOS/windows_rpc_kill file. The other file is the java version.
     
  13. jethroted macrumors 6502a

    jethroted

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    #13
    I couldn't seem to get it to nuke my ME box. Oh well. Let's try my brother, he has a xp box. hehehehehe.:cool:
     
  14. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #14
    It's hardly "nuking" windows, it's just triggering the built in shutdown.exe that comes packaged with Windows. Here is the windows gui for the same exe, does exactly the same thing as your Mac OS X gui.
    edit: oh dear, doesn't even work on my LAN.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #15
    So it's not going to actually kill anyone's computers then?
     
  16. G4scott macrumors 68020

    G4scott

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #16
    Hmm... I'll have to try it on my brother's computer...


    This could be fun at LAN parties, as a little prank... "Hey, my computer crashed!", "Hey, Mine too!!!" then I'd be like "Should've bought a Mac..."

    Oh the fun...

    Come on eyelikeart, have some fun. It's not like you're going to do much damage... ;) :D :cool:
     
  17. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #17
    Not a chance, it will simply reboot. The shutdown.exe can trigger logoff, reboot, or shutdown, depending on how this nuke app is configured any of the previous is all it's ever going to do.
     
  18. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #18
    hey...we just need to make sure this isn't something very bad being promoted at the site...

    we get a lot of attention now...and for the word to get out that Macrumors.com has a link to a program that kills pc's wouldn't be a good idea... ;)
     
  19. grabberslasher thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #19
    OK -LISTEN

    This app sends a packet to the PC which causes the Network Interface to crash.

    Windows XP can't handle this and must restart immediately.

    No shutdown.exe, no logoff.exe. Just a crap Network Stack.
     
  20. jethroted macrumors 6502a

    jethroted

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Cyberspace
    #20
    If this is just using something built into ms, why doesn't it require some sort of password? Are you saying that you can just tell any xp box to shut down remotely without a password?
     
  21. grabberslasher thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #21
    As far as I know this only works on XP (even with Service Pack 1).

    I have one for OS 9 that can do the same to Win 3.11, 95 and NT4.
     
  22. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #22
    As long as you are an admin yes, you can. In that sense this does 'expose' a security flaw, in that an administrator un/pw should be required, but it will still not cause any harm to the PC, neither is it causing it to 'crash', it is simply triggering a shutdown/reboot/logoff.
     
  23. grabberslasher thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #23
    This is a testing tool to see if your PC is susceptible to "Nuking". If so, do a search on Google to find a patch that you can install.

    This could help you fix your PC system so that someone can't do it to you again.

    It's a bug in XP, not a feature.
     
  24. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #24
    It is very obviously not restarting immediately, it has 40secs in the screen cap above, and this shutdown dialog is the shutdown.exe in action, fair enough, maybe it is being triggered by windows as a reaction to RPC being stopped, but it is not crashing the system, it is just initiating a timed reboot to resolve the problem.

    But yes, it's a neat little app anyway :)
     
  25. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #25
    Maybe it has been fixed, as I said, it doesn't work on my home LAN. On the PC I am running Windows XP Professional SP1 w/ all updates, you guys that have got it to work, do you have SP1 installed? Just curious.

    edit: Sorry, just saw your post a few posts above this regarding SP1, so never mind :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page