Anyone running a AlBook with a Dell FP series LCD?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by edesignuk, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #1
    I've just got a 15" AlBook, and I'm trying to use it with my Dell 2005FPW 20" LCD through the DVI port, but for some reson it just won't have it.

    When I plug the cable from the monitor in to the laptop the screen freezes, goes blue for a second and then goes back to normal as if it is detecting and setting up the display, but then it does nothing, still just the PB screen. If I do detect displys manually I get exactly the same thing :confused:

    Laptop: PowerBook 15" 1.5Ghz
    Display: Dell 2005FPW
    Connected: DVI->DVI

    Any ideas?
     
  2. iMurc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    #2
    Don't Buy Stuff From Dell, but besides that... Well, nothing.
     
  3. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    I can see we're not going to get along [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. iMurc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    #4
    Alright, Well, I think in MANY Cases having the more cords/converters/extenders/ Ca cause it to do that...

    BTW: Twas Just a Joke...
     
  5. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    Right, and did I mention anything about convertors? Straight DVI->DVI. Simple.
     
  6. iMurc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    #6
    Ok, now try to download the Dives, and Restart the Unit after it monitor is plugged in and powered on, and it should work (Sound Like a PC Tech-Support Line :cool: :rolleyes: ;) )... But well who know there may be Drivers and a Restart may work... If not Well I am straight out of ideas.
     
  7. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    I've restarted a few times. Still the same. You don't need drivers for a monitor. I've never had to.
     
  8. iMurc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    #8
    Well, since I am out of ideas and this seems <b>VERY ODD</b>, I would Call Dell or Apple [Apple Would be best as there most likely to help and probably will not sell you something you don't need].
     
  9. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #9


    [​IMG]


    :D
     
  10. Passante macrumors 6502a

    Passante

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    on the sofa
    #10
    Dell monitor

    The PB manual advises doing this when connecting an external monitor:

    With the laptop on: Close your PB then connect the external monitor and finally open the PB

    Good luck
     
  11. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #11
    jamie, have you tried turning the res of the 20 incher down first?
     
  12. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #12
    You can't change the screen res until the it actually shows up in OS X and you can set it :(
     
  13. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #13
    Thanks for the suggestion, tried it, no luck. I'm sure I remember seeing a pic of someone using one of these with a PB...just can't remember who it was :confused:
     
  14. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
    #14
    i think it was on macnn (you know there monster picture threads)

    i will have a search around for something whilst im not doing anything

    does the f7 key do anything when you are connected?

    can you give us a step by step of what your doing

    plug it in, detect displays (in pref panel) all that stuff

    try it on another monitor yet?
     
  15. BakedBeans macrumors 68040

    BakedBeans

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Location:
    What's Your Favorite Posish
  16. homerjward macrumors 68030

    homerjward

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Location:
    fig tree
  17. iceTrX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Outside of Detroit.
    #17
    Try plugging in the monitor and pressing "Detect Monitors".
    I know it may sound stupid but I've forgot to do that before too.
     
  18. edesignuk thread starter Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #18
    Thanks for the hot tip :D :p
     
  19. iceTrX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Outside of Detroit.
    #19
    Oops... :eek:
    I had to get to class and didn't have time to read the entire post.
     
  20. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #20
    First off, nice choice of a computer.

    Secondly, did you try turning the monitor's power off and then back on?
    Is there a monitor button that you can press so that you can control various settings directly from the monitor, like an input or something?
    Have you tried changing your PowerBook's resolution to something lower that the monitor can display natively?

    Damn nice computer, though. I want one, but my 12" is still nice. :)
     
  21. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #21
    I'll try to check what make of Dell monitor I have at work - our group just a couple days ago got 20" Dell LCDs that have the DVI and VGA connectors, some audio connector, and a 4-port USB switch. Anyway I plugged it into my Powerbook and it works just fine. The only thing I had to do was hit the button on the front so it was using the correct input (I plugged my Linux box into the VGA port).

    But basically yeah, it should just work without any problems. Maybe your monitor is problematic?
     
  22. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #22
    That is my conclusion as well.
     
  23. Chrispy macrumors 68020

    Chrispy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Avon, IN
    #23
    If you have a way to try hooking up your computer to another monitor (DVI would be best) then try that. If it works then it is probably your monitor. I have a Dell 1901FP hooked up thru DVI to a 12" Powerbook Rev. C and it works just fine. I would move into concluding either the computer or monitor has a problem (probably monitor). Hope this helps at all.. :)
     

Share This Page