Anyone running Autodesk Maya 2008 on Early 08 MacPro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tdamon, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #1
    I've heard of some issues with Leopard but haven't heard anything on the new MacPros. Anyone?

    TTFN
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #2
    i did. Maya generally doesn't run smoothly on OSX. at least for me. it crashes very often.
    so, i install windows xp on bootcamp, and install Maya in there.
    And i haven't had any more problem ever since.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I had license issues but solved them.

    I've used it about 20 hrs on the new mac pro, it has crashed once so far (and the temp file after crashing is known not to be able to work, so save often!)
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the comments! Doesn't sound like it would be all that bad, but maybe I'll just start working with the PLE version until I re-learn the mechanics (been a while since I've worked with it). Then hope Autodesk puts out an update to correct some of the Leopard issues before I purchase.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #5
    Maya generally doesn't run smoothly on OSX?

    When you guys say, "Maya generally doesn't run smoothly on OSX" are you referring specifically to Leopard? I have been using Maya on Tiger for several years, and I have had very few problems. Are you saying when I upgrade to Leopard I can expect problems...?

    Thanks,
     
  6. DZL
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #6
    Maya 2008 has been totally fine for me thus far - in Tiger.

    But I just upgraded from Tiger to Leopard - I haven't had much time to really push Maya in Leopard yet, so we'll see.
     

Share This Page