ANYONE USE DOSBOX URGENT HELP NEEDED

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by sowlerrmgh, Mar 19, 2005.

  1. sowlerrmgh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    #1
    Hi,

    I have just downloads DOSBOX and I do not understand what to do. Please could someone who does know how to set it up help me.

    I am having trouble with mounting the c:

    Thank You

    Kind Regards

    Richard Sowler
     
  2. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #2
    It's simple, it just emulates DOS.

    But until they add support for Quake, DOSBOX is useless to me...
     
  3. redeye be macrumors 65816

    redeye be

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Location:
    BXL
    #3
    :eek:
    why would you want to do that?
    even MS is trying to get rid of it. Although i do admit i use it occasionally for some things on numerous win95/98/nt/2000/xp machines.

    If you want to use text, why not use the terminal?

    I don't know the software. Can't help u on mounting c: sry, just nagging ;)
     
  4. sowlerrmgh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    #4
    what is the dive letter of a powerbook g4 or how do I find it
     
  5. sowlerrmgh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    #5
    I basically want to play old DOS games on my Mac
     
  6. LeeTom macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #6
    I can't remember exactly, but I used DosBox once...
    Once you have dosbox running, you can mount any folder you want to the C drive.
    say your games are in the Applications/games folder. You would type:

    mount c /Applications/games/

    Now type C: and you will be in that directory.

    Lee Tom
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    Yeah, like LeeTom implied, MacOS does not really use drive letters. DOSBox does not understand unix shortcuts like ~. So if you make a directory in your home directory, called "DOS games", the directory location would be

    "/users/(your user name)/DOS games"

    (I think it can handle spaces, but not sure). If you put the game on your desktop, it would be:

    /users/(your user name)/desktop/

    So you put that information in the mount command.
     
  8. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #8
    You mount disks like the previous posters have explained. For stuff on your hard drive it's easy. If you want to mount a CD, you have to know that in Mac OS X, CDs have the following path: /Volumes/<name_of_CD> . If you're unsure of the exact path for a CD that you've put in, open Terminal up and type:

    ls /Volumes

    You'll see a list of all disks in your computer (including hard drives, CDs/DVDs, and any other type of drive). In DosBOX, type the following to mount a CD:

    mount -t cdrom d /Volumes/<name_of_CD>

    Where <name_of_CD> is the name you found by doing the ls command above.

    Hope this helps!
     
  9. excalibur313 macrumors 6502a

    excalibur313

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #9
    I did that but i get this drive x already mounted with local directory /dosprog/
    What should I do?
     
  10. dan-o-mac macrumors 6502a

    dan-o-mac

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #10

Share This Page