Anyone uses software that came with camera

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by Hoef, Apr 29, 2006.

  1. Hoef macrumors 6502a

    Hoef

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX..... (keep walking)
    #1
    Hi, Silly Saturday question.... I was cleaning up my office and found CD's with software that came with my camera. Anyone of you use the software that comes with your cam? I alsways hookup to computer and organize in iPhoto. Am I missing something? Happy weekend
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    Nope. Tried it though - wicked slow.

    I use Aperture and Photoshop.

    Portfolio for the clients.
     
  3. riciad macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
  4. calebjohnston macrumors 68000

    calebjohnston

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #4
    Nah, the programs that come cameras are usually horrid. I stick with iPhoto and image capture and gimp.
     
  5. Benjamindaines macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
  6. Oryan macrumors 6502a

    Oryan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    #6
    Only on my Windows box. On my Mac I use iPhoto and Photoshop.
     
  7. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #7
    Installed the software that came with my Olympus µ, upgraded the camera firmware and deleted the software...

    I use iPhoto, for now... :)
     
  8. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #8
    I use image browser. I want to switch to iphoto, but i don't want to have to copy them into iphoto then delete the originals. I guess I am just lazy.
     
  9. ipacmm macrumors 65816

    ipacmm

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #9
    Same here, No need to switch when these two apps work great.
     
  10. simie macrumors 6502a

    simie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Sitting
  11. cgratti macrumors 6502a

    cgratti

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania, USA
  12. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #12
    Depends on the camera. My Nikon D50 came with a trial version of Nikon Capture. It is arguably the best raw converter. I've used it but I'm not decided yet.

    The software that came with my Canon A80 has one of the best panoramma sitchers I've used bt I moved to PS now
     
  13. Jaffa Cake macrumors Core

    Jaffa Cake

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    The City of Culture, Englandshire
    #13
    Nope, not me. I've always used iPhoto with the digital cameras I've owned over the past few years. For me, it's one of the attractions of using a Mac – I don't need to go installing extra software or drivers on my machine... I plug it in and It Just Works. :)
     
  14. Clix Pix macrumors demi-goddess

    Clix Pix

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    8 miles from the Apple Store at Tysons (VA)
    #14
    No. Many years ago when I bought a Coolpix, I installed "Nikon View" in the computer (a Win 98 machine, this was a while back) and things went wacko. I decided that while Nikon may make great glass and wonderful cameras, software is not their forte. I had to uninstall and do a lot of tinkering to get my computer back to normal after that fiasco. Now Nikon provides "Picture Perfect" or some kind of software with their cameras; I' not even sure of the name as I didn't even bother looking at the CD when I opened the box with my D200. Nikon Capture is their additional software, and that comes at a price, an additional $100. I have heard conflicting comments about Nikon Capture and so prefer not to use it.

    Way back when, lo these many moons ago I began using a CF card reader to get all my images off the card and into the computer. Essentially it acts as another drive and works flawlessly and quickly. I always use a card reader rather than the camera connected to the computer via cable. I figure if something goes flooie I'd rather replace a trashed CF card or CF card reader than an expensive camera!

    Now I use the CF card reader to copy into the "Pictures" folder, setting up a new subfolder, and then I copy again, this time into Aperture. I work with my images in Aperture and Photoshop CS 2, I don't use iPhoto, even though there have been some improvements in iPhoto's most current version. Just my personal preferences and workflow...
     
  15. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #15
    If your camera came with a relatively recent Photoshop Elements, that's worth installing (PSE3 or 4, but not PSE1 or 2). Otherwise, I'd also say PASS. I installed the Canon software once just to use the thing that lets you use the computer screen as a live display (you can set the cam up on a tripod or something and then see more or less what you'd see on the display LCD on your computer screen). But it was mostly a novelty for me.
     
  16. Foxglove9 macrumors 65816

    Foxglove9

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #16
    I usually just use Image Capture, Preview and Photoshop.
     
  17. Clix Pix macrumors demi-goddess

    Clix Pix

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    8 miles from the Apple Store at Tysons (VA)
    #17
    I've seen scanners come with PSE (various versions) but never a camera. Yes, PSE 3 or 4 would definitely be worth installing, as it's a light version of Photoshop. It's made by Adobe and is more likely to work out well for the user than some of the software provided by camera manufacturers.
     
  18. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #18
    I think some of the Canons do. My 300D came with a copy of Photoshop Elements, albeit version 2 (which is strange, because, although I purchased it used, I am almost certain it was originally purchased some time after PSE3 came out). I just checked my PowerShot box, though, and it didn't come with PSE.

    You have a 30D or something like that, don't you? I take it that it did not come with Photoshop Elements?

    P.S. I therefore have a copy of PSE2 that I'd pretty much give away. ;)
     
  19. Clix Pix macrumors demi-goddess

    Clix Pix

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    8 miles from the Apple Store at Tysons (VA)
    #19

    Me? No, I'm a Nikon shooter and I have the D200. Prior to that I used the D70 and D70s. None of them came with PSE, but a scanner that I bought a few years ago did, that's what prompted my comment. If I remember correctly the version of PSE that came with the scanner was not the most current version; I think it's fairly standard for manufacturers to bundle slightly older (cheaper) software with their hardware than the newest thing available. Nikon gives you "Picture Perfect" or something like that plus a trial version of Nikon Capture (which is another $100 if the user wants to have the program). I'm perfectly happy with Aperture and CS2, no need for anything else....

    I, too, have an old copy of PSE2 that I used until I finally took the quantum leap into Photoshop CS a couple of years ago; from there it was a fairly inexpensive upgrade to move into CS2 when that became available.
     

Share This Page