Anyone using Q? How is it?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by mlrproducts, Jan 28, 2007.

  1. mlrproducts macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #1
    Anyone using Q? How does it run? And what Win OS are you using?
     
  2. wmmk macrumors 68020

    wmmk

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    The Library.
    #2
    I used it as an emu on the ppc mini. not bad. never tried virtualization on my mbp. I oughta try...
     
  3. SC68Cal macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    #3
    I've used Q, it's only downside is using OSZoo, they've had some bandwith issues.
     
  4. maxrobertson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Location:
    Jakarta
    #4
    I use it a little bit. It's pretty good, not mind blowing but it's easy and it works. It's a little slow, but you can't expect much else out of an emulator.

    Plus, it's free!
     
  5. Lovesong macrumors 65816

    Lovesong

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    Stuck beween a rock and a hard place
    #5
    Pros: Free (speech)
    Cons: XP on it runs like molasses. I had it on a Dual 2.5 G5 with 5GB of RAM, and it was so bad that I uninstalled it, and put Windoze98 instead. It really didn't matter which OS I was using for the software I needed, but after a couple of weeks I simply stopped using it. If you want to try it- go for it. I'm sure it's as good as many of the other emulators out there.
     
  6. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #6
    I tried it as well over the course of 2 weeks. Tested with XP, 2000, 98 SE and even tried BeOS in it. Unfortunately, each was slow and just unbearable. If you have a bucket of patience then maybe, but I couldnt handle how slow it was and got rid of it. Parallels is far far better and cheap I think.
     
  7. Lovesong macrumors 65816

    Lovesong

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    Stuck beween a rock and a hard place
    #7
    Right... and if you have an intel machine, you are very unlikely to need an emulator... or is that just me?
     
  8. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #8
    I was using it on my G5 and the last time I checked it had a PPC chip...
     
  9. Lovesong macrumors 65816

    Lovesong

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    Stuck beween a rock and a hard place
    #9
    Hmmm... why was it that I thought you needed an intel chip to run Parallels? Their site reads:
    "Parallels Desktop for Mac is the first solution for Intel-Macs that give you the flexibility of running Windows on a Mac OS X simultaneously without rebooting. You can use Parallels Desktop for Mac on any Intel-powered iMac, Mac Mini, MacBook, MacBook Pro, & Mac Pro Towers."

    Am I just misreading you? Sorry, don't mean to be a smartass.
     
  10. WildPalms macrumors 6502a

    WildPalms

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #10
    I related my experience with Q and added that I finally purchased Parallels. The fact that I needed an Intel based machine to run Parallels is a given. Regardless, I did relate my experience with Q (which I thought is what you were asking the forum people about) and the rest of my statement was simply to relate what I did in the long run. I would recommend purchasing an Intel based Mac if you have a need to use Windows on a regular basis, otherwise, aside from Virtual PC, I dont see Q as being usable. I brain dump when I write so if its a bit vague, blame my brain :p
     
  11. mlrproducts thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #11
    Thanks for the posts. I was thinking I could try Q to rip/compress DVDs, but it looks like it'll be too slow. I've used Boot Camp on other machines, but frankly I'd like to be ripping and doing stuff in OS X at the same time.
     
  12. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #12
    As long as CPU emulation is involved, it will always be slow.

    Just curious, do the various OS X DVD ripping/compressing options not fit your needs?
     
  13. mlrproducts thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    #13
    Well I was under the impression it wasn't slow with Parallels b/c it isn't "emulating" the hardware...?

    Mac the Ripper just doesn't have the support for the latest copy protections, and AutoGK just kills handbrake in terms of quality.

    Trust me, I'm sad about it!
     

Share This Page