AoE 3 Mac/PC LAN

Discussion in 'Games' started by V Dub You1972, Dec 4, 2006.

  1. V Dub You1972 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #1
    Will the new Age of Empires 3 work in multiplayer with Macs and PC's or is it just Mac/Mac and PC/PC like in age of empires 2?
     
  2. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #2
    A Mac/PC patch is supposed to come out later. I imagine they're still working on it because the two versions use different physics engines.
     
  3. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #3
    Has anyone heard of any updates on this?
     
  4. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills

Share This Page