AOE III.1 and LAN or Ranger connect probs

Discussion in 'Games' started by Learjet035, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. Learjet035 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    S. Floriduh
    #1
    Hey, my buddy is in the next hotel room. We both have the latest of AOEIII and we both have MBP C2D brand new.
    I hosted a network that he joined, then I started the game and hosted it. He can see it, and when he joins..... Blue screen/ unexpected failer.
    So we swap, he hosts, blah, blah, same outcome.
    We hit gameranger....
    I see his lobby, jump in, he starts the game. He goes straight to the page where you click "ready" but I go throught the whole start up of the game and it sets me in the home of the game where it says "single player/ Multiplayer" which it shouldn't do.
    We actually had it working a month ago no prob, but something has changed. Anyone else experineced this? Any ideas? Thanks
     
  2. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #2
    Blue screen? Are you in Windows or OSX?
     
  3. Learjet035 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    S. Floriduh
    #3
    Yes OSX, I know it scared me. The screen actually turned all blue, for both of us. Then the window appeared "AEO unexpectedly Quit" Report or no. So I did. It's strange. It is a M$ game maybe there is a conspiracy =)
     
  4. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #4
    Do you both have the exact same version of AOE?

    Sometimes that can be the cause.

    I cant help you out myself but I am interested in your outcome as I was planning on trying out a network game soon.

    Reached level 25 home city lastnight (on expert against 2 other players everytime) :cool:
     
  5. Learjet035 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    S. Floriduh
    #5
    WOW! Man I still suck, maybe you can share your strategy so if we ever do get ths thing going, I can woop em =)

    Yeah, we both updated at the same time, so I guess we are on the same version. I'll double check to make sure. Firewalls are off too.
    It's strange cause GameRanger worked no prob before.
     

Share This Page