AOL and Safari with a netgear router=BIG problems

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by inocen1, Dec 20, 2003.

  1. inocen1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    #1
    Hey everyone,
    I just recently bought a new iMac and my dad uses AOL on it. I have a wireless router attached to it though the imac uses a hardline ethernet cable to connect to the router. So my problem is that AOL doesn't seem to like having a router to go through and doesn't want to work that way. Neither does Safari actually. Internet explorer is the only thing that will work. What the heck is going on? What do I need to do? AOL told me I need to change some port or something, which I have no idea how to do. Apple couldn't do anything to help me. Please help you guys. Someone else has got to have had the same issue.

    Matthew
     
  2. Kwyjibo macrumors 68040

    Kwyjibo

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
  3. inocen1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    #3
    Anyone please help

    Anyone out there with any idea what the problem is would be a great help to me. Someones gotta know whats goin on.
     
  4. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Re: Anyone please help

    AOL's MacOS X client requires that certain ports be open that are probably closed on your router. I have a Siemens router that has the same problem. It really didn't like my attempts to open the requisite ports. This morning, Siemens got a little brother named Linksys. Problem solved.
     
  5. inocen1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    #5
    Yeah the netgear router didn't like my attempts to do port forwarding on it so i can't seem to get aol to work. So is linksys the way to go or is there something else I can do?
    Thanks
     
  6. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    The sales assistant at Best Buy recommended that I not buy a NetGear. He said that they receive a lot of complaints from customers who claim they don't work. Bottomline line: Buy a Linksys. I'm glad I did. You will be too.
     
  7. Lanbrown macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    #7
    I would not trust anything a sales assistant at Best Buy says. If they were computer savvy at all, they wouldn’t be working at Best Buy. Every company has problem with at least one of their products. Usually the consumer buys the cheapest thing they can find. Here at work, if you ask two guys what they link of Linksys they will say they are awful. They have had four of them fail. I have used them before and another coworker has used them as well on side jobs. He has put in several dozen of them and never had one single problem. The only difference has been the user and in a few cases, a different model. The biggest drawback IMO with Linksys though, is if it does fail, you have to send the old one in first and then when they receive it they will send you a replacement.
     
  8. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    I don't have to trust a college student working at Best Buy. I can trust myself. According to me, the Linksys router works great. It provided a solution for the very same problem that inocen1 was looking for when he started this thread. Truth is that which works.
     
  9. inocen1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    #9
    Thanks MisterMe and Lanbrown,

    Mostly I'm suprised that more people haven't already had this problem and that this problem hasn't been discussed in the past. I guess maybe its just my netgear router thats having this problem.
    Thanks.
     
  10. Flowbee macrumors 68030

    Flowbee

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, CA
    #10
    I've never had a problem with my Netgear router, AOL or otherwise.
     
  11. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    I used a Siemens before I bought my Linksys. My Siemens has this problem. I would think that the reason there is not more discussion of router incompatibilities is that most people who use AOL use it via dial-up. Others may blame Apple or AOL rather than the router manufacturer. And, if you have broadband, then you really don't need AOL. Earlier this year, I was trying to solve the problem, but AOL introduced AOL Communicator before I solved it. Communicator works fine with the Siemens router. It also satisfies my need for AOL access. The issue lost its urgency.

    So, there are a lot of things that the subset of MacOS X users who use AOL over broadband who have this problem might blame before they blame their router. Since getting the new router, it occurs to me that some of my non-AOL network problems may have been caused by the Siemens router.
     
  12. inocen1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    #12
    yeah, its definitely the router. I hooked up my old as the hills SMC wireless router and it worked just fine. Sad to say, I've switched to G and don't want to use a wireless B to screw up my signal strength, so I still have to buy a new router.

    And yeah MisterMe, I actually really dislike AOL. I consider it pretty pointless with broadband. But you couldn't pry my dad away from it with a crowbar. I've told him countless times that it is quite a waste of money to have aol (21.95) and broadband (40.00), and that all of AOL's features are available online for free, but I have no luck and he's lost without it. Damn thing just causes me all kinds of troubles. What'cha gonna do.
     
  13. ronsky macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Location:
    Cologne
    #13
    Go to Network settings>Ethernet settings and set the MTU (max transmissionunits) to 1450. I think that aol uses a funky ethernet encapsulation method and thus your frames (ethernet data units) exceed the max size of an ethernet frame which is 1512 byte (or 1518 on 802.1q tagged frame)
    Open the terminal app and type
    ping www.yahoo.com

    and if you get a reply that looks something like
    rons-Computer:~ ron$ ping www.yahoo.com
    PING 216.109.118.69 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 216.109.118.69: icmp_seq=0 ttl=51 time=144.563 ms
    64 bytes from 216.109.118.69: icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=145.711 ms


    you should be able to surf the web with Safari

    Hope this helps

    ron
     
  14. inocen1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    #14
    Thanks Ronsky,
    Since the original topic was created I did get Safari working. AOL is still a problem though. I'll try your method and let you know how that goes. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page